Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ 6 : การตรวจชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cakkavaladipani chapter VI : an edition and a critical study
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.557
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ เป็นการตรวจสอบชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์วรรณคดีบาลีเรื่อง “จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ ๖" อันเป็นกัณฑ์สุดท้ายของคัมภีร์ ซึ่งว่าด้วยเรื่องเบ็ดเตล็ดต่างๆ ๗ เรื่องคือ เรื่องอาหาร การคำนวณ ต้นไม้ โลก โลกธาตุ และอนันตะ เป็นกัณฑ์ที่ต่อเนื่องจาก ๕ กัณฑ์ข้างต้นซึ่งได้มีผู้วิจัยไว้แล้วสำหรับกัณฑ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมต้นฉบับตัวเขียนทั้งที่เป็นอักษรขอม และอักษรลานนาไทยจำนวน ๑๖ ฉบับ มาตรวจสอบชำระเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งฉบับภาษาบาลีที่ถูกต้อง หรือใกล้เคียงกับฉบับเดิมของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์ผู้รจนาคัมภีร์นี้ให้มากที่สุดเท่าที่จะมากได้ เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ แบ่งออกได้ ๕ บทด้วยกันคือ บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของการวิจัย ชีวประวัติโดยสังเขปของผู้รจนาคัมภีร์ เนื้อหาของกัณฑ์ที่ ๖ โดยสังเขป ลักษณะเฉพาะของต้นฉบับตัวเขียนที่นำมาตรวจสอบชำระ ข้อบกพร่องในการจาร หลักเกณฑ์การการเลือกคำ ประโยค และข้อความในการจาร ตลอดถึงประโยชน์ที่จะได้จากการวิจัย บทที่ ๒ ว่าด้วยคัมภีร์จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ ๖ ฉบับที่ตรวจสอบชำระแล้ว บทที่ ๓ ว่าด้วยคำแปลจากภาษาบาลีในบทที่ ๒ มาเป็นภาษาไทย บทที่ ๔ ว่าด้วยการรวบรวมคำ หรือข้อความของแต่ละต้นฉบับ ที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกัน และบทที่ ๕ อันเป็นบทสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ว่าด้วยข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะบางประการ นอกจากนี้ก็มีบทพิเศษอันเป็นภาคผนวก ได้รวบรวมชื่อบุคคลและชื่อธรรมที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งมีปรากฏอยู่ในกัณฑ์ที่ ๖ นี้ทั้งหมด มาขยายเพื่อให้ได้ความรู้กว้างขวางออกไปอีกด้วย ผลของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ พอจะสรุปได้ คือ ทำให้ได้คัมภีร์จักกวาฬทีปนีฉบับสมบูรณ์ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบชำระตามหลักวิชาการทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an edition and a critical study of Cakkavaladipani Chapter VI, the last of this title. The work is a sequence in a series of research works previously undertaken by others. The chapter deals with seven miscellaneous subjects, namely, age, food, calculation, trees, the earth, elements composing the world and infinity. Sixteen manuscripts in Thai Lanna and Khom Characters were employed in the edition of the text. This edition, the researcher hopes, should be close to the original work composed by Phra Sirimangalacariya. The thesis is divided into five chapters. The first is introductory, discussing the problem leading to this research, the purpose, the scope and the method of research. It then gives a brief biography of the author, as well as the description of manuscripts. Special features of the Pali language of this particular text, scribal errors and calligraphical mistakes are also noted in this chapter. The second is the edited text of Cakkavaladipani Chapter VI. The third chapter is the translation of the edited text. The fourth chapter is the variant readings. The fifth chapter is the conclusion and suggestion for future research. The proper name and technical terms from Cakkavaladipani Chapter VI are given in the Appendix. The researcher hopes that the complete text and translation of Cakkavaladipani will help students in their study of religion and literature.
Creative Commons License