Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินมาตรการสนับสนุนของธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมเนื้อไก่ในประเทศไทยต่อการลดภาวะโลกร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.205
Abstract
This research provides an overview of the Thailand agreement on greenhouse gas emissions, specifically focusing on the meat industry, and examines the roles of the government, private companies, and civil society in Thailand. Research indicates that the meat industry has significant environmental impacts, including greenhouse gas emissions, deforestation, and biodiversity loss. Livestock for meat consumption has been a major contributor to environmental issues such as climate change, water pollution, and deforestation. Livestock alone contributes a substantial percentage to global climate change. This issue has become a critical transboundary concern affecting not only one specific country or region. In response to the environmental impacts and the global challenge of climate change, the Thai government signed and committed to the Paris Agreement in 2015, aiming to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Thailand has set a target to decrease greenhouse gas emissions by 20% by 2030, and the Climate Change Master Plan (2015-2050) envisions achieving sustainable low-carbon growth and climate resilience by 2050. However, the country's environmental policy still lacks clarity and a specific focus on greenhouse gas emissions from the meat industry. Currently, Thai meat industries do not include information about greenhouse gas emissions in their environmental reports, and they tend to overlook environmental issues related to their operations. Moreover, these industries possess significant influence over the media, controlling information about the environmental impact of the meat industry. As a result, civil society has taken a leading role in raising awareness about this issue, rather than relying on the government or industry itself. In conclusion, my research findings suggest that the Thai government's lack of a robust environmental policy and management approach has contributed to weak regulation of greenhouse gas emissions in the meat industry. There is a need for more comprehensive and concerted efforts from all stakeholders to address this pressing environmental concern effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้ทำการวิจัยผลกระทบของโลกร้อนในการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่ออุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีก ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการประเมินผลจาก 3 ภาคส่วนหลัก ทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคอุตสาหกรรมปศุสัตว์ และภาคประชาสังคม ที่ล้วนแล้วแต่ก็เป็นผู้เล่นหลักในประเด็นนี้ ซึ่งงานวิจัยพบว่ามีบางภาคส่วนที่ยังทำหน้าที่ของตนในการรับผิดชอบต่อผลกระทบการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในครั้งนี้
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.