Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on blood cholinesterase activity in normal subjects compared with the organophosphate insecticide exposures and patients with some diseases in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหาระดับโฆลีน เอสเทอเรสในเลือดของคนปกติ เปรียบเทียบกับคนที่ได้รับยาฆ่าแมลงพวกออแกโนฟอส เฟตและคนที่เป็นโรคบางชนิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suvit Areekul
Second Advisor
Aree Sookprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.564
Abstract
Cholinesterase is a group of enzymes that hydrolyzes cholineester especially acetylcholine which is a neurohumoral transmitter of the parasympathetic nervous system. There are two distinct types of cholinesterase, that is: acetylcholinesterase in red blood cells and pseudocholinesterase or serum cholinesterase. In the present study, the red cell and serum cholinesterase levels were determined in 100 Thai blood donors, 58 subjects exposed to organophosphate insecticide, 11 patients with anticholinesterase insecticide poisoning, 35 patients with infectious hepatitis, 57 patients with malarial infection, 30 patients with B/E thalassemia, 8 patients with Hb-H thalassemia, 17 patients with congenital heart disease, 30 pregnant women in the first, second and third trimesters and 24 umbilical cord blood samples. The mean values ± S.D. of serum and red cell cholinesterase levels in Thai blood donors were found to be 3.07 ± 0.71 I.U., 21.28 ± 3.45 I.U. respectively. There was no significant difference (P>0.05) between the mean values of serum and red cell cholinesterase in male and female blood donors. Decreased serum cholinesterase levels were found in people exposed to organophosphate insecticide. There was no significant difference between the mean values of red cell acetylcholinesterase in the exposed group and the normal group. There was no correlation between the duration of working in the factory and serum or red cell cholinesterase levels in directly and non-directly exposures. Patients with acute poisoning of anticholinesterase insecticide had very low serum and red cell cholinesterase activities. Markedly lowered serum cholinesterase activity was found in patients with infectious hepatitis. The recovery of the enzyme were rather quickly, i.e., reaching the normal level within 4-5 weeks. Moderately decreased serum cholinesterase activity was found in patients with falciparum malaria. This low activity of serum cholinesterase in patients with falciparum malaria increased rapidly and reached the normal levels within 4 weeks. Markedly lowered serum cholinesterase activity was found in patients with B/E and Hb-H thalassemia and the red cell cholinesterase activity in patients with B/E thalassemia were found to be higher than that of the normal subjects. There were no significance (P>0.05) difference between the serum and red cell cholinesterase activity in patients with congenital heart disease and the normal subjects. Decreased serum and whole blood cholinesterase activities were found in pregnant women of the first, second and third trimesters. The mean value of serum cholinesterase activity in cord bloods was not significant difference (P>0.05) while mean value of red cell cholinesterase was lower (P<0.0005) than those of the normal values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฆลีนเอสเทอเรส เป็นเอ็นไซม์ชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งฮัยโตรลัยส์โฆลีนเอสเทอร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอะเซทิลโฆลีน ซึ่งเป็นสารสื่อประสาทของระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาธิติค โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสมีอยู่ 2 ชนิด คือ อะเซทิลโฆลีนเอสเทอเรส ซึ่งพบเป็นจำนวนมากในเม็ดเลือดแดง และสูโดโฆลีนเอสเทอเรส หรือโฆลีนเอสเทอเรส ซึ่งพบในซีรั่ม ได้ทำการศึกษาหาปริมาณโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดง และซีรั่มของคนไทยที่มาบริจาคโลหิตที่สถานเสาวภา 100 คน, คนงานในโรงงานยาฆ่าแมลง 58 คน, ผู้ป่วยที่กินยาฆ่าแมลง 11 ราย, ผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบ 35 คน, ผู้ป่วยโรคมาเลเรีย 57 คน, ผู้ป่วยทาลาสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า-อี 30 ราย, ฮีโมโกลบิน-เอช 8 ราย, ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด 17ราย, สตรีมีครรภ์ 30 คน และสายสะดือเด็กที่คลอดครบกำหนด 24 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสเอ็นไซม์ในซีรั่มและเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ที่บริจาคโลหิต เท่ากับ 3.07 ± 0.71 หน่วยสากล และ 21.28 ± 3.45 หน่วยสากล ตามลำดับ ระดับเอ็นไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่ม และเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วย และผู้หญิงไม่แตกต่างกัน ระดับของโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่มของคนงานในโรงงานยาฆ่าแมลงต่ำกว่าค่าปกติ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดงของคนงานไม่แตกต่างจากคนปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างระยะเวลาที่ทำงานในโรงงาน กับระดับเอ็นไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอ จะมีระดับเอ็นไซม์ลดต่ำลงอย่างมาก ทั้งในเม็ดเลือดแดง และในซีรั่มระดับโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบต่ำกว่าค่าปกติอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ระดับโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสกลับคืนสู่สภาพปกติอย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 4-5 สัปดาห์ ระดับเอ็นไซม์ โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่มผู้ป่วยโรคมาเลเรียลดต่ำลงกว่าปกติ และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจนถึงระดับปกติภายใน 4 สัปดาห์เช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทาล๊าสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า-อี และฮีโมโกลบิน-เอช พบว่า ระดับเอ็นไซม์ในซีรั่มลดต่ำลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในขณะที่เอ็นไซม์ในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้กลับสูงกว่าค่าปกติ ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับโฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่ม และเม็ดเลือดแดงจากค่าปกติ ในสตรีมีครรภ์ทั้ง 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะแรก, ระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 3 ของการตั้งครรภ์มีระดับเอ็นไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือด และซีรั่มต่ำกว่าค่าปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของเอ็นไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่มของสายสะดือทารกไม่มีความแตกต่างจากค่าปกติของผู้ใหญ่ทั่วไป แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของเอ็นไซม์ในเม็ดเลือดแดงต่ำกว่าค่าปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS