Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อำนาจทับซ้อนและการดำรงชีวิตของสตรีผู้พลัดถิ่นจากความขัดแย้งชาวเมียนมาร์ในอำเภอแม่สอด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.204
Abstract
The Sustainable Development Goals Report (2022) highlighted the global displacement crisis as 24.5 million population impacted by conflict by mid-2021; 311 out of every 100,000 people worldwide seeking refuge outside their country of origin[1]. The cycle of migration to Thailand from Myanmar has a special history with many intersecting factors of forced migration and a new trend emerges following 1st February 2021: only 1,527 cases in 9 shelters[2]; 986,670 regularized as migrant workers in 2021[3]; tens of thousands of unrecorded. The role of Myanmar’s unsung heroines cannot go forgotten. From a sociocultural conservative country with a constitution drafted by a patriarchal institution, women have increasingly involved in the revolution either as active actors or as a rearguard while armed resistance intensifies - 44% of Myanmar regularized workers in Thailand are women when most of the job openings for women tend to be in informal sectors[4]. Due to the fast-paced development of the conflict in Myanmar, while the prolonged civil unrest or the recent events are often viewed from a traditional security lens, the subtlety of women’s role in the cross-border settlement and the elusive nature of intersectionality in non-convention party state are rarely approached from a human security perspective. This research provides a gendered intersectionality perspective on academic studies of human security in conflict-induced cross-border livelihoods while, at the same time, accentuating the resilience of women in displacement situations during conflict times amidst the elusive nature of discrimination at different levels. Through focusing on the human security of Myanmar women in Mae Sot asking how the unfulfilled aspects of human rights in country-of-origin Myanmar and prejudice towards individual identities they hold onto intersect with getting legal protection and socioeconomic standing in the host country Thailand, which livelihood assets the individuals have and in what ways the actors are ensuring such have been explored through integrative inputs from expert practitioners and community actors to introduce how transdisciplinary approach to participatory humanitarian assistance can help build the resilience of such population to achieve sustainable livelihoods. [1] UN DESA (2022). The Sustainable Development Goals Report 2022 - July 2022. New York, USA: UN DESA. © UN DESA. https://unstats.un.org/sdgs/report/2022/ [2] TBC (2021, 2022). Refugee Camp Population: January 2021 vs Refugee Camp Population: December 2022. The Border Consortium. [3] ILO. (2022). TRIANGLE in ASEAN Quarterly Briefing Note: Myanmar (July to September 2022). Bangkok: International Labour Organization. [4] Sakulsri, T. (2022). Challenges of Labor Migrants to Thailand: Issues of Bilateral Agreements for the Employment of Workers in the Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS). Journal of Population and Social Studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (พ.ศ. 2565) เน้นวิกฤตการพลัดถิ่นทั่วโลก เนื่องจากประชากร 24.5 ล้านคนได้รับผลกระทบจากความขัดแย้งภายในกลางปี พ.ศ. 2564 311 จากทุกๆ 100,000 คนทั่วโลกแสวงหาที่ลี้ภัยนอกประเทศต้นทาง วัฏจักรการย้ายถิ่นจากเมียนมาร์มายังประเทศไทยมีประวัติที่พิเศษ โดยมีปัจจัยหลายอย่างมาตัดกันของการบังคับย้ายถิ่น และแนวโน้มใหม่จะเกิดขึ้นหลังวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2564: พบผู้ป่วยเพียง 1,527 รายในศูนย์พักพิง 9 แห่ง ; 986,670 คนเข้าประจำการในฐานะแรงงานข้ามชาติในปี 2564 ; นับหมื่นที่ไม่ได้บันทึกไว้ บทบาทของวีรสตรีไร้เสียงของพม่าไม่อาจลืมได้ จากประเทศอนุรักษนิยมทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญโดยสถาบันปรมาจารย์ ผู้หญิงมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิวัติมากขึ้นทั้งในฐานะผู้มีบทบาทที่แข็งขันหรือเป็นกองหลัง ในขณะที่การต่อต้านด้วยอาวุธทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น - 44% ของแรงงานประจำในเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทยเป็นผู้หญิง เมื่อตำแหน่งงานส่วนใหญ่ที่เปิดรับสำหรับผู้หญิงมักจะอยู่ในภาคส่วนที่ไม่เป็นทางการ เนื่องจากความขัดแย้งในเมียนมาร์ที่พัฒนาไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ในขณะที่เหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบที่ยืดเยื้อหรือเหตุการณ์ล่าสุดมักถูกมองจากเลนส์รักษาความปลอดภัยแบบดั้งเดิม ความละเอียดอ่อนของบทบาทของผู้หญิงในการตั้งถิ่นฐานข้ามพรมแดนและธรรมชาติที่เข้าใจยากของการแบ่งแยกในรัฐภาคีนอกอนุสัญญามักไม่ค่อยได้รับการพิจารณาจากมุมมองด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้ให้มุมมองที่เชื่อมโยงกันในการศึกษาทางวิชาการเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในการดำรงชีวิตข้ามพรมแดนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้ง ในขณะเดียวกันก็เน้นทักษะการปรับตัวของผู้หญิงที่ถูกมองว่าเป็นบุคคลและครัวเรือนในสถานการณ์การพลัดถิ่นในช่วงเวลาความขัดแย้งท่ามกลางธรรมชาติที่เข้าใจยากของการเลือกปฏิบัติในระดับต่างๆ โดยเน้นเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของสตรีชาวเมียนมาร์ในแม่สอด โดยตั้งคำถามว่าสิทธิมนุษยชนในประเทศต้นกำเนิดของเมียนมาร์และอคติต่ออัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคลที่ขาดความสมบูรณ์นั้นตัดกันอย่างไรกับการได้รับความคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในประเทศเจ้าบ้าน ประเทศไทย ทุนการทำมาหากินที่บุคคลมีพอๆ กับหน่วยงานของมนุษย์ และวิธีที่ผู้ดำเนินการสร้างหลักประกันดังกล่าวในแง่ของความมั่นคงชุมชนได้รับการสำรวจผ่านข้อมูลเชิงบูรณาการจากผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีบทบาทในชุมชน ความช่วยเหลือจากอาเรียนสามารถช่วยสร้างความยืดหยุ่นให้กับประชากรดังกล่าวเพื่อบรรลุการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License