Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแยะภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทแบบไลต์เวทบนพื้นฐานของภาพซ้อนรูปคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arporn Teeramongkonrasmee
Second Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.128
Abstract
This dissertation presents the classification of different types of cardiac arrhythmias, including Atrial Fibrillation (AF), Normal Sinus Rhythm (NSR), Premature Atrial Contraction (PAC), and Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC), using a lightweight neural network. A novel ECG data transformation method, referred to as transforming into overlapped ECG images, has been developed and utilized as input images for our neural network. During the transformation process, individual heartbeats within a 30-second time frame are cropped based on heart rate calculations. These resulting beats are then overlapped with respect to the x and y axis limits, generating distinctive images representing different arrhythmia types examined in this study. The lightweight neural networks employed in this research have been designed to be deployable on low-resource mobile devices due to their reduced network architecture parameters,. The performance of the developed neural network is evaluated using the long-term atrial fibrillation (LTAF) database from PhysioNet, which is clinically certified. This database comprises a total of 84 records, which consist of 24-hour duration for each record. The effectiveness of the proposed approaches is analyzed using confusion metrics, yielding an accuracy rate exceeding 98%. Furthermore, a demonstration Android application has been developed based on the trained model of the lightweight neural network, providing proof of concept for the potential applications of deploying lightweight deep learning neural networks on mobile phones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการจำแนกภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ ได้แก่ ภาวะ AF, NSR, PAC และ PVC โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบไลต์เวท ในขั้นตอนของการแปลงสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (ECG) เป็นข้อมูลภาพเพื่อเป็นอินพุตของโครงข่ายประสาท วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ คือ การซ้อนรูปคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ในขั้นตอนการแปลง สัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจความยาว 30 วินาที จะถูกแบ่งเป็นรูปคลื่นตามอัตราการเต้นหัวใจ รูปคลื่นที่แบ่งได้ถูกวางซ้อนภายในขอบเขตของแกน x และ y วิธีการนี้สามารถสร้างภาพที่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่สนใจ ในส่วนของโครงข่ายประสาทที่นำมาใช้เป็นแบบไลต์เวทซึ่งได้ถูกออกแบบให้สามารถติดตั้งบนอุปกรณ์พกพาเนื่องจากโครงข่ายใช้พารามิเตอร์ที่มีจำนวนน้อยลง ประสิทธิภาพของโครงข่ายประสาทที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกทดสอบโดยฐานข้อมูล LTAF ของ PhysioNet ฐานข้อมูลนี้มีจำนวน 84 ชุดข้อมูล ซึ่งแต่ละชุดข้อมูลมีความยาวประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจำแนกได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ confusion metric และได้ความแม่นยำมากกว่า 98% นอกจากนี้ แอปพลิเคชันของ Android ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้ของโครงข่ายประสาท ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันถึงศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้งานโครงข่ายประสาทแบบไลต์เวทกับโทรศัพท์เคลือนที่
Creative Commons License