Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการดูดซับต่อปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่เร่งด้วยแสงของสารปราบวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียบนซิงค์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.101
Abstract
The effect of adsorption on photocatalytic degradation was studied by using zinc oxide with different morphologies and exposed surfaces as the photocatalyst. Polar zinc-terminated surface and polar oxygen-terminated surface are dominating planes on the top and bottom of a crystal of ZnO conventional particles, while non-polar surface is the main plane on the side of ZnO nanorods. These surfaces affect the adsorption behavior of phenylurea herbicides, i.e. diuron, linuron and 3,4-dichloroaniline. Consequently, they cause the difference in photocatalytic degradation rate and intermediate products formed during the degradation. The adsorption capacity of ZnO conventional particles is about twice as high as that of ZnO nanorods although the surfaces area of the ZnO conventional particles is one order of magnitude less than that of ZnO nanorods because of the greater amount of adsorption sites and affinity of the polar surfaces. However, the extents of the photocatalytic degradation achieved by two forms of ZnO are insignificantly different. In addition, the adsorption configuration of the herbicides on the surface of ZnO also affects the performance in degradation. The intermediates detected even at the shortest residence time investigated depend on the adsorption behavior of the herbicides. The attack of hydroxyl radicals occur on adsorbed position. Therefore, the different alignment on the surface results in variation in intermediates. The toxicity of intermediates were assessed and were found that intermediates produced on ZnO nanorods is less toxic than that on ZnO powder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการดูดซับต่อปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่เร่งด้วยแสงถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะสัณฐานและพื้นผิวภายนอกต่างกันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พื้นผิวมีขั้วซิงค์และพื้นผิวมีขั้วออกซิเจนเป็นระนาบหลักที่ครอบคลุมบริเวณด้านบนและล่างของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดอนุภาค ในขณะที่พื้นผิวไม่มีขั้วผสมเป็นระนาบหลักด้านข้างของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งขนาดนาโน พื้นผิวเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของสารปราบวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียได้แก่ ไดยูรอน ลินูรอน และ ไดคลอโรอนิลีน และส่งผลต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายที่เร่งด้วยแสงและสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดในระหว่างกระบวนการย่อยสลาย ความสามารถในการดูดซับของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดอนุภาคมากกว่าของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งขนาดนาโนประมาณสองเท่า แม้ว่าพื้นที่ผิวของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดอนุภาคน้อยกว่าพื้นที่ผิวของซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งขนาดนาโนถึงสิบเท่าก็ตาม ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะปริมาณตำแหน่งดูดซับที่มากกว่าและความความชอบในการดูดซับของพื้นผิวมีขั้ว อย่างไรก็ตามขอบเขตของปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่เร่งด้วยแสงบนทั้งสองรูปแบบของซิงค์ออกไซด์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะการดูดซับของสารปราบวัชพืชบนพื้นผิวของซิงค์ออกไซด์ยังส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายอีกด้วย สารมัธยันตร์ที่ถูกตรวจพบแม้ที่ระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยาที่สั้นที่สุดขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของสารปราบวัชพืช การเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของไฮดรอกซิลแรดิคอลเกิดขึ้นที่ตำแหน่งที่ถูกดูดซับ ดังนั้นการวางตัวที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลทำให้เกิดสารมัธยันตร์ที่มีความหลากหลาย ความเป็นพิษของสารมัธยันตร์ถูกประเมินและพบว่าสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดบนซิงต์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งขนาดนาโนมีความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่าที่เกิดบนซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดอนุภาค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.