Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบที่ใช้คาดคะเนจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว ที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลากับเทคนิคของบ๊อกซ์และเจนกินส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of model forecasting the number of visitors to Thailand by time series analysis and by the box and Jenkins technique
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงศิริ แต้สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.459
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวเป็นธุรกิจที่มีความสำคัญมาก เพราะทำรายได้ให้กับประเทศมากกว่าแหล่งที่ทำรายได้ให้กับประเทศมากกว่าแหล่งที่ทำรายได้ให้กับประเทศบางแหล่ง เช่น ผลิตผลทางการเกษตร และเหมืองแร่บางประเภท เป็นต้น รายได้จากธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆปี จากสาเหตุนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องปรับปรุง และขยายงานโดยให้มีการลงทุนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวกับการทัศนาจร และสถานบริการต่างๆที่มีไว้สำหรับบริการนักท่องเที่ยว สำหรับการตัดสินใจลงทุนเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงและขยายงานเนื่องจากทราบจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่คาดคะเนในอนาคต และฤดูกาลที่นักท่องเที่ยวนิยมเข้ามาท่องเที่ยว จึงจำเป็นมากสำหรับนักธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวและรัฐบาล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษารูปแบบหลายรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูลรายเดือน ของจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2506 ถึง พ.ศ. 2520 ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้จะใช้ในการคาดคะเนจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า รูปแบบที่เหมาะที่สุด คือรูปแบบที่อธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลง เนื่องจากวัฎจักรและเหตุการณ์ผิดปกติร่วมกัน โดยใช้เทคนิคของบ็อกซ์และเจนกินส์ และปรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the present time touristic business plays an important role in the income of the government. The income from this source not only yields larger in value than that from some other sources such as a transportable agricultural or mining product but also increases more and each year. This is the reason why the business of providing tours and services for tourists needs to be improved and expanded by making more investment. To do this a businessman and the government need to know the number of tourists in the future and the season which they like to come. Therefore a reliable forecast is needed. In this research different forecast models are studied from the monthly data, the number of tourists in Thailand from 1963 to 1977. The model shown to be the best is the model which terms of probability model using Box and Jenkins technique by trend and seasonal variation which are adjusted decomposed from a series at first. The disadvantage of this model is recognized in its complicated calculation. This make the model unsuitable for some kinds of business which are not worth spending too much. Time fitting a complicated model to past data but suitable for those which require high degree of accuracy.
Creative Commons License