Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าเหมาะสมสําหรับโครงการประหยัดพลังงานในอาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.192
Abstract
As a significant contributor to greenhouse gas emissions in the Asia Pacific region, Thailand has pledged to lower its GHG emissions by 555 million tCO2e by the year 2030. In Bangkok, energy efficiency projects in the large commercial buildings sector are an integral method by which to reduce emissions and to support a lower carbon future. Besides carbon dioxide emissions, energy efficiency projects also have the potential for other benefits including electricity and cost savings. This study develops a methodology to quantify the emissions reduction, electricity savings, and cost savings potential of various energy efficiency methods in this sector, and to optimize decision making in CO2 emissions reduction project planning over the next five years. The study results from Marginal Abatement Cost Curves indicate that among the energy efficiency methods considered for large commercial buildings, LED projects offer the most carbon dioxide emissions reduction and electricity savings potential whereas Chiller and Air Conditioning installations seem to be the most cost effective. Regarding project planning, the goal programming linear program indicates that the current emissions, electricity, and cost savings returns from energy efficiency projects in Thailand are more than sufficient to meet the country’s long-term targets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในฐานะที่เป็นผู้มีส่วนสำคัญในการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก ประเทศไทยได้ให้คำมั่นที่จะลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลง 555 ล้านตันภายในปี 2573 โดยโครงการประสิทธิภาพพลังงานในภาคอาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ ถือเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางที่สำคัญในการลดการปลดปล่อยมลพิษเพื่อสร้างอนาคตคาร์บอนที่ต่ำลงสำหรับกรุงเทพ นอกจากนี้ โครงการประสิทธิภาพพลังงานยังมีศักยภาพในการลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการประหยัดพลังงานได้อีกด้วย ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อวัดปริมาณการลดลงของการปลดปล่อยมลพิษ การประหยัดพลังงานกระแสไฟฟ้า และการเพิ่มศักยภาพการประหยัดต้นทุนของโครงการประสิทธิภาพพลังงานแบบต่างๆ สำหรับอาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพ โดยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตัดสินใจในการวางแผนการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของกรุงเทพในอีกห้าปีข้างหน้า ผลการศึกษาจาก Marginal Abatement Cost Curves ระบุว่า ในบรรดาโครงการประสิทธิภาพพลังงานที่พิจารณาสำหรับอาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่นั้น โครงการ LED สามารถลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีศักยภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่การติดตั้ง Chiller และ Air Conditioning กลับมีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงการลงทุนสูงที่สุด สำหรับการวางแผนโครงการด้วย goal programming linear program ยังระบุว่า ประเทศไทยสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการปลดปล่อยมลพิษในระยะยาวได้ จากโครงการประสิทธิภาพพลังงานที่พิจารณาข้างต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.