Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สายอากาศไมโมแบบสี่องค์ประกอบสำหรับการสื่อสารอัลตราไวด์แบนด์ที่มีแถบความถี่ขจัดสัญญาณ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.125
Abstract
This thesis presents the design and development of a four-element multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) ultra-wideband antenna with a rejection band. This antenna is proposed for the application of ultra-wideband (UWB) technology, an advanced short-range wireless communication technology with fast and stable data transmission. The antenna operates in a wide frequency range from 3.1 to 10.6 GHz, which is intended for UWB communication technology. In addition, it can suppress the WLAN frequency band (4.8 to 6.2 GHz). This frequency suppression is necessary to avoid interference from WLAN signals, which usually have a higher power density. The antenna provides a bidirectional radiation pattern with dual-linear polarization. The proposed MIMO antenna consists of four printed monopoles, two on each side of the FR-4 substrate, as radiators. Each monopole is fed by a coplanar waveguide (CPW). The overall size of the antenna is compact with dimensions of 51 mm x 51 mm. Band rejection is achieved by introducing inverted L-shaped notch elements on both sides of the radiators. An inverted Y-shaped element is used to achieve good isolation between the radiators. Moreover, the radiators are orthogonally arranged on opposite sides to improve isolation and create two orthogonal polarizations. The designed MIMO antenna was modeled, analyzed, and optimized using Ansys HFSS software. The antenna prototype was then fabricated and tested in an anechoic chamber. The measured results show reasonably good agreement with the simulated results. The present antenna is also compared with some selected antennas from previous works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาสายอากาศไมโมประเภทแถบความถี่กว้างยิ่งยวดและมีแถบความถี่ขจัดสัญญาณ สายอากาศนี้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานกับเทคโนโลยีแถบความถี่กว้างยิ่งยวด ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของการสื่อสารไร้สายระยะใกล้สำหรับการรับส่งข้อมูลด้วยอัตราเร็วสูงและมีความเสถียร สายอากาศนี้ทำงานในช่วงความถี่กว้างตั้งแต่ 3.1 ถึง 10.6 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ ซึ่งใช้สำหรับเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารแถบความถี่กว้างยิ่งยวด นอกจากนั้น สายอากาศสามารถขจัดแถบความถี่ของระบบแลนไร้สาย (4.8 to 6.2 กิกะเฮิรตซ์) คุณสมบัติในการขจัดแถบความถี่นี้มีความจำเป็นในการป้องกันการรบกวนของสัญญาณระบบแลนไร้สายซึ่งโดยปกติจะมีความหนาแน่นกำลังสูงกว่า สายอากาศนี้มีแบบรูปการแผ่พลังงานแบบสองทิศทางและมีโพลาไรเซชันแบบเชิงเส้นในสองทิศทาง สายอากาศไมโมที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยตัวแผ่พลังงานชนิดโมโนโพลจำนวนสี่องค์ประกอบพิมพ์บนแผ่นซับสเตรตชนิดเอฟอาร์โฟร์ทั้ง 2 ด้าน ๆ ละสององค์ประกอบ แต่ละโมโนโพลถูกป้อนสัญญาณผ่านทางท่อนำคลื่นระนาบร่วม สายอากาศมีขนาดกะทัดรัด โดยมีขนาดโดยรวมทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 51 มม. × 51 มม. สายอากาศที่นำเสนอนี้ใช้ชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างรูปตัวแอลกลับหัววางขนาบสองข้างของตัวแผ่พลังงานในการทำให้เกิดแถบความถี่ขจัดสัญญาณ และใช้ชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างรูปตัววายกลับหัวทำให้เกิดการแยกเอกเทศระหว่างตัวแผ่พลังงาน นอกจากนั้น ตัวแผ่พลังงานที่อยู่คนละด้านของแผ่นซับสเตรตถูกวางในทิศตั้งฉากกัน เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการแยกเอกเทศระหว่างกันให้มากยิ่งขึ้น และทำให้มีโพลาไรเซชันแบบเชิงเส้นในสองทิศทางที่ตั้งฉากกัน สายอากาศที่ออกแบบได้ถูกจำลอง วิเคราะห์ และปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์แอนซิส เอช-เอฟ-เอส-เอส จากนั้นได้ผลิตสายอากาศต้นแบบและวัดทดสอบในห้องไร้คลื่นสะท้อน ผลการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกับผลการจำลองโดยซอฟต์แวร์ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ นอกจากนั้น ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบสายอากาศที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้กับสายอากาศอื่น ๆ ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า
Creative Commons License