Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาและผลสัมฤทธิ์ของนักศึกษาแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personality and achievement of medical students, Mahidol University
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ ประทุมราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.426
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบบุคลิกภาพในระหว่างเพศและชั้นเรียน โดยใช้แบบสำรวจบุคลิกภาพแคลิฟอร์เนีย ไซโคโลจิคัล อินเวนทอรี่ เป็นเครื่องมือวัดบุคลิกภาพ และคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลการเรียนตลอดปีเป็นผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 210 คน สุ่มจากนักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 2 ปีที่ 4 และปีที่ 6 ของคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาลคณะแพทยศาสตร์รามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็นสองตอน ตอนที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ ตอนที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของคะแนนบุคลิกภาพแบบสองตัวประกอบ (2x3) ได้ข้อค้นพบที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01 และ .05 ดังนี้ (1) ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาแพทย์ปีที่ 2 และปีที่ 4 ทุกลักษณะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (2) ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาแพทย์ปีที่ 6 ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนมีเจ็ดด้านคือ ด้านการวางตัวในสังคม ความรู้สึกว่าตนเองมีความเป็นอยู่ดี ความรับผิดชอบ ความอดทน การสร้างความประทับใจให้กับผู้อื่น สัมฤทธิผลที่เกิดจากการทำตามผู้อื่นและประสิทธิภาพทางสมอง (3) ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพทุกลักษณะสามารถร่วมกันทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษาแพทย์ปีที่ 6 ได้เพียงชั้นปีเดียว (4) บุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาแพทย์ชายและหญิง แตกต่างกันสิบสามด้านคือ ด้านการมีอำนาจเหนือผู้อื่น ความสามารถที่จะบรรลุถึงสถานภาพ การเข้าสังคม การวางตัวในสังคม การยอมรับตนเอง ความรู้สึกว่าตนเองมีความเป็นอยู่ดี การควบคุมตนเอง ความอดทน การสร้างความประทับใจให้กับผู้อื่น สัมฤทธิผลที่เกิดจากการทำตามผู้อื่น สัมฤทธิผลที่เกิดจากการเป็นตัวของตัวเอง ประสิทธิภาพทางสมองและความมีลักษณะของหญิง (5) บุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษาแพทย์ปีที่ 2 ปีที่ 4 และปีที่ 6 แตกต่างกันสามด้านคือ ด้านการควบคุมตนเอง ความอดทน และความมีลักษณะของหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationships between personality and scholastic achievement and to compare the different personality with respect to sexes and classes. The personality was measured by the California Psychological Inventory (CPI), and achievement was measured by grade point average. The sample consisted of 210 medical students selected randomly from the 2nd, 4th and 6th year medical students of Mahidol University. Data were analysed by means of Multiple Correlation analysis and Analysis of Variance (2x3). The major finding obtained at the .01 and .05 level of significance are as follow: (1) For the 2nd and 4th year medical students, there were no relation between grade point average and all CPI scales; (2) For the 6th year medical students, there were positive correlation between grade point average and seven CPI scales: Social presence, Sense of well being, Responsibility, Tolerance, Good impression, Achievement via conformity and Intelligence efficiency; (3) All the CPI scales could be used to predict the scholastic achievement of the 6th year medical student only. (4) The personality of male and female medical students were significantly different in thirteen variables: Dominance, Capacity for status, Sociability, Social presence, Self acceptance, Sense of well being, Self control, Tolerance, Good impression, Achievement via conformity, Achievement via independence, Intelligence efficiency and Femininity. (5) The personality of the 2nd, 4th and 6th year medical students were significantly different in three variables: Self acceptance, Tolerance and Femininity.
Creative Commons License