Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสภาพแวดล้อมมหาวิทยาลัยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A factor analysis of Thai university environment
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พิธิยาณุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.422
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อบ่งชี้องค์ประกอบสภาพแวดล้อมมหาวิทยาลัยไทยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตนักศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปกร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 685 คน ผู้วิจัย ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสำรวจสภาพแวดล้อมมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งเป็นจำนวนข้อรายการ 88 ข้อ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบโดยสกัดองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีองค์ประกอบสำคัญและหมุนแกนองค์ประกอบแบบออธอกอนอลด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ ได้องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ 8 องค์ประกอบ คือ บรรยากาศในการเรียน พฤติกรรมของอาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสอน การเข้าร่วมกิจการหลักสูตร สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก บรรยากาศการบริหารและวินัยนิสิตนักศึกษา กีฬาและสันทนาการ บุคลิกภาพเพื่อน สนิทและบริการทางวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purpose of this research was to determine the Thai university environment factors affecting undergraduates' academic achievement. A sample consisted of 685 undergraduate students from five public universities : Chulalongkorn, Mahidol, Thammasat, Kasetsart and Silpakorn University. The University Environmental Inventory with 88 items was used to collect the data. After the data were factor analyzed by means of Principal Axes Method, orthogonal factors were extracted and rotated by the Varimax Method. The significant factors were : Learning Climate, Instructor'ร Behaviors Related to Teaching, Participating in Extra-Curricular Activities, Facilities, Administration and student Discipline, Sport and Recreation, Peer Personality and Instructional Service.
Creative Commons License