Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการวัดและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทย ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of measurement and evaluation in teaching and learning Thai at the upper secondary education level
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐะปะนีย์ นาครทรรพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.394
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทยในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ครูภาษาไทยกำลังประสบอยู่ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนและครูภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทยในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 3. เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของครูภาษาไทยในด้านความช่วยเหลือในการวัดและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การดำเนินงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูภาษาไทย 142 คน นักเรียน 240 คน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 24 แห่ง ที่ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างไว้ ข้อมูลจากครูภาษาไทยและนักเรียนที่ได้รับนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ มัชฌิมาเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าซี และแสดงผลการวิจัยในรูปบทความกึ่งตาราง ผลการวิจัย ในด้านสภาพการวัดและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทย วิธีวัดผลที่ครูภาษาไทยเห็นว่ามีการใช้มากคือ การให้นักเรียนตอบคำถามปากเปล่า ทำแบบฝึกหัดเป็นการบ้าน เขียนรายงาน และทำแบบทดสอบย่อยเป็นระยะๆ การดำเนินการวัดผลที่ทำมากคือ เมื่อเริ่มภาคเรียนครูแจ้งให้นักเรียนทราบโครงการสอน วิธีวัดผล และแนะนำให้นักเรียนรู้จักวิธีเรียนที่ถูกต้อง ก่อนการสอนครูทบทวนความรู้และแจ้งขอบข่ายข้อสอบให้นักเรียนทราบ และเมื่อสอบเสร็จครูเฉลยข้อสอบ ในด้านความคิดเห็นต่อการวัดและประเมินผลตามหลักสูตรประโยคมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พ.ศ. 2518 ครูภาษาไทยและนักเรียนเห็นด้วยมากกับการให้โรงเรียนประเมินผลการเรียนเองด้วยความเห็นชอบของกลุ่มโรงเรียน เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นต่อแนวปฏิบัติในการวัดผลและประเมินผลการสอนการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทย ครูภาษาไทยและนักเรียนเห็นด้วยมากกับแนวปฏิบัติต่อไปนี้ 1. เห็นด้วยมากกับวิธีวัดผลระหว่างภาคเรียนด้วยการทำแบบฝึกหัด การค้นคว้าเขียนรายงาน และการทำแบบสอบย่อยเป็นระยะๆ 2. เห็นด้วยมากกับวิธีดำเนินการวัดและประเมินผลโดยการแจ้งให้นักเรียนทราบโครงการสอน และแนะนำให้นักเรียนรู้จักวิธีเรียนที่ถูกต้องเมื่อเริ่มภาคเรียนการทบทวนความรู้ และแจ้งขอบข่ายข้อสอบให้นักเรียนทราบก่อนการสอน การเฉลยข้อสอบและบอกคะแนนสอบหลังการสอบแล้ว 3. เห็นด้วยมากกับการสอบย่อยบ่อยๆ ระหว่างภาคเรียน และเห็นว่าชนิดของแบบ ทดสอบภาษาไทยควรเป็นแบบปรนัยชนิดเลือกตอน ในด้านปัญหาการวัดและประเมินผลที่ครูภาษาไทยประสบนั้น ครูภาษาไทยประสบปัญหาด้านเวลาด้านเวลาเรียนจำกัดทำให้โอกาสวัดผลระหว่างภาคเรียนมีน้อย ไม่ค่อยมีโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้ทำกิจกรรมในชั้นและสอนไม่ทัน ในด้านผู้เรียนมีปัญหาว่าผู้เรียนมีทักษะการฟัง พูด อ่าน เขียนไม่ดีพอ มีทัศนคติไม่ดีต่อวิชาภาษาไทย และเตรียมตัวไม่พร้อมที่จะสอบ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในการวัดและประเมินผลครูภาษาไทยประสบปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น ไม่ชำนาญการสร้างข้อสอบ มีความลำบากในการสร้างข้อสอบชนิดต่างๆ นอกจากนี้มีปัญหาด้านเวลาในการสร้าง และตรวจให้คะแนนข้อสอบมีน้อย การให้เกรดมีปัญหาเพราะเกณฑ์การให้เกรดของครูแต่ละคนต่างกัน ในด้านความต้องการครูภาษาไทยต้องการให้จัดตั้งคลังข้อสอบไว้เป็นแหล่งกลางให้ครูได้ยืมใช้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการให้จัดหาอุปกรณ์และคู่มือการวัดผลให้เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of the Study 1. To investigate current problems which Thai teachers have concerning the measurement and evaluation of the teaching and learning of the Thai language at the Upper Secondary Education level. 2. To compare students and teachers' opinions concerning the measurement and evaluation of the teaching and learning of Thai. 3. To survey the need that teachers of Thai may have for assistance in educational measurement and evaluation from agencies in the field. Method of Study The researcher gave out questionnaires to 142 Thai teachers and 240 students in a sampling of 24 Upper Secondary Education schools. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and z-test. The results of the study were presented by semi-tabular arrangement. Findings The main finding concerning the measurement and evaluation of the Thai language was that the assessment processes used most often by Thai teachers were for students to give oral answers to the teacher's questions, to complete homework exercises, to prepare reports and to take tests from time to time. The most common procedure was for the teachers, at the beginning of the semester, to present the course outline to the students along with information on the assessment process and some suggestions to them on how to study. Prior to examinations, the teacher reviewed the content and outlined the framework of the test and its contents. After examinations, the key to the list items was presented by the teacher. In the study of the opinions of students and teachers on the measurement and evaluation according to the Upper Secondary Education Curriculum, B.E. 2518, both teachers and students agreed with the idea of allowance each school the authority to conduct its own assesament procedures, with the approval of the school group to which the school belonged. In the study of the opinions of students and teachers concerning the procedures and practices to be used in the measurement and evaluation of the Thai language, the majority of Thai teachers and students were in agreement on the following points : 1. That the most suitable methods of measurement during the semester were to use exercises, written reports and took tests from time to time. 2. That the best process of assessment, involved presenting students with course outline and giving suggestions to them on how to study from the beginning of the semester; reviewing content and giving information on the scope of the test contents before the examination, giving the key to the correct, answers in the tests and announcing the scores after the examination. 3. That there should be frequent tests during the semester, and that the most suitable type of test for the Thai course was the multiple-choice type. The limitation of time caused assessment problems for the Thai teachers. They didn't have enough time for tests, for teaching all the contents in the prescribed time, and for class activities for students. As for the students, their listening, speaking, reading and writing skills were not satisfactory. Also, their attitude to the Thai courses was poor and they had not prepared themselves sufficiently for their examination. In the matter of the teachers' knowledge and understanding of the assessment process, they evidenced a number of problems such as a lack of skill in setting various kinds of tests and difficulty in setting test items. Moreover, there was a problem with a lack of time for test setting and scoring. Grading became a problem owing to the different criterion used by the teachers. As for the needs of the Thai teachers, they said they needed a test bank center from which tests could be conveniently borrowed. They also wanted sufficient supplies of teaching aids and assessment handbooks.
Share
COinS