Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะการใช้น้ำของ Syzygium antisepticum และ Adinandra integerrima ในป่าเขตร้อนรุ่นสองในอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่เพื่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantana Tor-Ngern
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.189
Abstract
Forests in Southeast Asia have been disrupted by widespread deforestation and land use change. Most countries in this region attempt to return the forested areas through reforestation. However, planting trees efficiently is difficult because changing environmental conditions and tree size could affect the water consumption of different tree-species under climate change. Hence, the information regarding water use characteristics of different tree-species in different tree size classes is important to the selection of tree species for reforestation. Nonetheless, available information on species-specific water-use characteristics is less investigated, especially in secondary tropical forests. To gain the information on species-specific water-use characteristics in secondary forests, we estimated tree water use (T) of dominant tree species including Syzygium antisepticum and Adinandra integerrima, hereafter Sa and Ai, respectively, in a secondary tropical forest at Khao Yai National Park Thailand using sap flow data from custom-made thermal dissipation probes and compare T of both species in different tree size classes. Specifically, we evaluated the responses of T of both species in large and small sizes to environmental factors including soil moisture and vapor pressure deficit (VPD) which represent soil and atmospheric humidity, respectively. Results of different soil moisture conditions in both sizes showed consistently higher T in Sa compared to Ai at across VPD ranges. Our results imply that Ai may be suitable for reforestation in the area where droughts frequently occur in the downstream ecosystem through its conservative water-use behavior and may benefit downstream ecosystems with increasing runoff from the forest during drought. Moreover, Ai has conservative water-use behavior regardless of tree size. Thus, Ai would still provide these benefits to ecosystems when they grow larger in the future. In contrast, Sa seems suitable for reforestation in the area with frequent floods because it has high water consumption during high water availability which may slow down runoff from forest into downstream ecosystems when storms come. However, mixed planting species seem to be suitable for reforestation in the area that extreme events do not frequently occur because both species can maintain their water use at moderate soil moisture regardless of tree size which prevent the depletion of soil water availability. This study highlights that the response of T depends on species and tree size. Such information would benefit the selection of tree species for reforestation that could adapt well to certain environments and support policy design on the management of tropical forests and natural resources. Depending on reforestation purpose, Sa and Ai may provide either benefits or negative effects to the ecosystems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ป่าไม้ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้รับผลกระทบจากการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าอย่างกว้างขวางและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน ดังนั้นประเทศส่วนใหญ่ในภูมิภาคนี้พยายามที่จะคืนพื้นที่ป่าด้วยการปลูกป่าทดแทน อย่างไรก็ตาม การปลูกต้นไม้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้นทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมและขนาดต้นไม้ อาจส่งผลต่อการใช้น้ำของต้นไม้ ดังนั้นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะการใช้น้ำของพันธุ์ไม้ชนิดต่าง ๆ ในขนาดต้นที่แตกต่างกัน จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการคัดเลือกพันธุ์ไม้เพื่อทำการปลูกป่าทดแทน อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะการใช้น้ำเฉพาะของพันธุ์ไม้แต่ละชนิดนั้นยังมีอยู่อย่างกำจัด โดยเฉพาะในป่าเขตร้อนรุ่นสอง เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะการใช้น้ำเฉพาะชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ในป่ารุ่นสอง เราได้ทำการประเมิน อัตราการใช้น้ำของต้นไม้ (T) ของพันธุ์ไม้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Syzygium antisepticum (เสม็ดแดง) และ Adinandra integerrima (พิกุลป่า) แทนด้วย Sa และ Ai ตามลำดับ ในป่าเขตร้อนรุ่นสอง ณ อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากหัววัดการกระจายความร้อนที่ประดิษฐ์เอง และทำการประเมินการตอบสนองของ T ของทั้งสองชนิด ในขนาดต้นใหญ่และเล็กต่อปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ความชื้นในดินและภาวะพร่องความดันไอ (vapor pressure deficit; VPD) ซึ่งจะเป็นตัวบ่งบอกถึงความชื้นในดินและความชื้นในบรรยากาศตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลพบว่า T ของ Sa มีค่าที่สูงกว่า Ai ที่ทุกช่วง VPD ผลลัพธ์ของเราชี้ให้เห็นว่า Ai อาจเหมาะสำหรับการปลูกป่าทดแทนในพื้นที่ที่มักเกิดภัยแล้งในระบบนิเวศปลายน้ำ เนื่องจากมีลักษณะการใช้น้ำแบบอนุรักษ์ กล่าวคือมีอัตราค่อนข้างคงที่ และอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อระบบนิเวศปลายน้ำด้วยการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลบ่าจากป่าในช่วงฤดูแล้ง นอกจากนี้ Ai ยังมีลักษณะการใช้น้ำแบบอนุรักษ์โดยไม่ผันแปรตามขนาดต้นที่เปลี่ยนไป ดังนั้น Ai จะยังคงให้ประโยชน์เหล่านี้แก่ระบบนิเวศเมื่อพวกมันเติบโตขึ้นในอนาคต ในทางตรงกันข้าม Sa จะเหมาะสมในการปลูกป่าทดแทนในบริเวณที่มีน้ำท่วมบ่อย เนื่องจากมีลักษณะการใช้น้ำที่มากในช่วงที่ความชื้นในดินสูง ซึ่งอาจชะลอการไหลบ่าของน้ำจากป่าไปสู่ระบบนิเวศท้ายน้ำเมื่อเกิดพายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม การปลูกต้นไม้แบบผสมผสานน่าจะเหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกป่าทดแทนในพื้นที่ที่ไม่เกิดภัยแล้งหรือน้ำท่วมขึ้นบ่อยนัก เพราะพันธุ์ไม้ทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถควบคุมการใช้น้ำที่ความชื้นในดินปานกลางได้โดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามขนาดต้นที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งจะช่วยป้องกันการลดลงของน้ำในดินได้ การศึกษานี้เน้นให้เห็นว่าการตอบสนองของ T ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดพันธุ์และขนาดของต้นไม้ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการคัดเลือกพันธุ์ไม้สำหรับการปลูกป่าทดแทนซึ่งจะสามารถปรับตัวได้ดีกับสภาพแวดล้อม และสนับสนุนการออกแบบนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการจัดการป่าเขตร้อนและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ต้นไม้ทั้งสองชนิดพันธุ์นี้อาจให้ประโยชน์หรือผลเสียต่อระบบนิเวศก็ได้ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการปลูกป่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.