Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาทางน้ำเสียและการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสัมผัสน้ำเสียของโนโรไวรัสในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jatuwat Sangsanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.199
Abstract
Norovirus is one of the leading causes of acute gastroenteritis worldwide. Wastewater surveillance offer significant benefits such as enhancing our understanding of the disease occurrence in the population, evaluating the effectiveness of pathogen reduction in the treatment process, and tracking the spread of pathogens in the environment which pose a health risk to humans. Hence, wastewater surveillance is crucial. In this study, the influent and effluent samples were collected bi-monthly from March 2020 to March 2021 from three distinct wastewater treatment plants in Bangkok. Wastewater samples were concentrated and subjected to quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) to assess norovirus concentrations. Additionally, microbial indicators, coliform bacteria and coliphage, were evaluated using cell culture methods. Concentration of E. coli and total coliform in the influent and effluent ranged from 4.04 – 5.03 log CFU/mL and 2.64 – 3.76 log CFU/ml, respectively. Concentration of coliphage in the influent and effluent ranged from 1.76 log PFU/ml and 0.42 log PFU/ml, respectively. Average concentrations of norovirus GI and GII were (1.90 and 1.35 log copies/ml) and (0.91 and 0.37 log copies/ml) in the influent and effluent, respectively. Removal efficiency for microbial indicators was 1.26 – 1.40 log CFU, PFU/ml while the removal of norovirus GI and GII were 0.75 and 0.54 log copies/ml. Seasonal variations were observed, with the highest concentrations of microorganisms during the rainy season and the highest norovirus concentration in winter. An epidemiological comparison between norovirus concentrations from wastewater treatment plants and reported norovirus cases showed similar patterns, suggesting that wastewater could serve as a useful tool for detecting infections within a population, particularly when clinical data are limited. Effluent samples were used to determine the Spearman’s correlation between the microbial indicators and both norovirus strains. Our analysis found that these microbial indicators could not represent norovirus due to low correlation (rs < 0.3). Additionally, the effluent was also used to assess the probability of illness with acute gastroenteritis from exposure to wastewater by quantitative microbial risk assessment from fishing activities and small craft boating. Exposure to effluent from the system, the probability of both activities had a median probability of illness below 0.036. Despite the ability of wastewater treatment plants to reduce the number of microorganisms, the treated wastewater still harbored these microorganisms presenting a potential health risk if discharged into public water sources or used in activities. Efficient wastewater treatment systems are recommended to be developed, including disinfection methods, to mitigate the risks from waterborne pathogens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โนโรไวรัสเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่สําคัญของโรคกระเพาะลําไส้อักเสบเฉียบพลันทั่วโลก การเฝ้าระวังโดยใช้นํ้าเสียนั้นมีประโยชน์อย่างมาก เช่น ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการเกิดโรคในประชากร ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการลดจำนวนเชื้อโรคในกระบวนการบําบัด และติดตามการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อโรคในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังด้วยนํ้าเสียจึงเป็นสิ่งสําคัญ ในการศึกษานี้ทําการเก็บตัวอย่างนํ้าเข้าระบบและนํ้าออกจากระบบบําบัดสองครั้งต่อเดือนเริ่มจากเดือนมีนาคม 2563 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2564 จากโรงบําบัดนํ้าเสียทั้งสามแห่งในกรุงเทพฯ นํ้าเสียตัวอย่างถูกทําให้มีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโนโรไวรัสด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสเชิงปริมาณ(qPCR) เพื่อประเมินความเข้มข้นของโนโรไวรัส นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประเมินตัวบ่งชี้ทางจุลินทรีย์ โคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรีย และโคลิฟาจโดยใช้วิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ สําหรับความเข้มข้นของอีโคไลและโคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรียในนํ้าเข้าและนํ้าออกจากระบบมีค่าตั้งแต่ 4.04 – 5.03 log CFU/ml และ 2.64 – 3.76 log CFU/ml ตามลําดับ ความเข้มข้นของโคลิฟาจในนํ้าเข้าและนํ้าออกจากระบบมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.76 log PFU/ml และ 0.42 log PFU/ml ตามลําดับ ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของโนโรไวรัส GI และ GII คือ (1.90 และ 1.35 copies/ml) และ (0.91 และ 0.37 copies/ml) ในนํ้าเข้าและนํ้าออกจากระบบตามลําดับ ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถกำจัดโนโรไวรัส GI และ GII อยู่ที่ 0.75 และ 0.54 log copies/ml. เมื่อสังเกตความผันแปรของฤดูกาลโดยจุลินทรีย์มีความเข้มข้นสูงในช่วงฤดูฝนและความเข้มข้นของโนโรไวรัสสูงสุดในช่วงฤดูหนาว เมื่อทําการเปรียบเทียบทางระบาดวิทยาระหว่างความเข้มข้นของโนไวรัสจากโรงบําบัดนํ้าเสียกับรายงานผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อโนโรไวรัสพบว่ามีรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกันซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่านํ้าเสียสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์ในการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อในประชากรโดยเฉพาะในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลทางคลินิกจํากัด ตัวอย่างนํ้าออกจากระบบถูกนํามาหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนระหว่างจุลินทรีย์ตัวบ่งชี้และสายพันธุ์ของโนโรไวรัส จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวบ่งชี้จุลินทรีย์เหล่านี้ไม่สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของโนโรไวรัสได้เนื่องจากมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ที่ต่ำ (rs< 0.3) อีกทั้งนํ้าออกจากระบบยังถูกนํามาประเมินความน่าจะเป็นของการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะลําไส้อักเสบเฉียบพลันจากการรับสัมผัสนํ้าเสียด้วยการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณของกิจกรรมตกปลาและการโดยสารด้วยเรือขนาดเล็ก การสัมผัสนํ้าออกจากระบบมีความน่าจะเป็นของทั้งสองกิจกรรมมีค่ามัธยฐานของโอกาสในการเจ็บป่วยต่ำกว่า 0.036 แม้ว่าโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียจะสามารถลดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ลงได้ แต่น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดยังคงมีจุลินทรีย์ตกค้างซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพหากปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะหรือใช้ในกิจกรรมต่างๆ โดยแนะนำให้พัฒนาระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นรวมถึงเพิ่มวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อโรคเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากเชื้อโรคในน้ำ
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.