Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี สองมิติที่ใช้โมดูเลเตอร์แบบไม่ใช้สารหล่อเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.182
Abstract
A simple and environmentally friendly method in two-dimensional gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and flame ionization detector has been developed for the analysis of fatty acids in commercial milk products. This applies splitter-based non-cryogenic artificial trapping (SNAT) modulator with unique feature imitating the cryogenic modulation process. The method involves chemical derivatization into fatty acid methyl esters (FAME) with methanolic potassium hydroxide, liquid-liquid phase extraction using hexane, and determination of the FAME composition. The GC×GC approach revealed improved separation of FAME using SNAT modulator with better separated peaks, a ten-fold higher total peak capacity and improved compound identification, compared to 1D GC-MS system. SNAT modulator also showed several areas of FAMEs mapped by longitudinally modulated cryogenic system trapped at 10 0C whereas the gas chromatography-flame ionization detector (GC-FID) using a cryogenic modulator revealed the absence of separated peaks that were previously seen in the other two GC systems. The method precisions have also been investigated with a known set of standard compounds with relative standard deviation percentages of <10%. The developed approach is considered economical without cryogen consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง มีความคุ้มค่าและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยทำงานร่วมกับเครื่องตรวจวัดแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และเฟลมไอออนไซเซชันดีเทคเตอร์ โดยในงานนี้ต้องการศึกษากรดไขมันในตัวอย่างนม ดังนั้นจึงได้พัฒนาเทคนิค SNAT ที่ทำการดักจับสารแบบเทียมโดยไม่ต้องใช้น้ำแข็ง ซึ่งใช้คอลัมน์สำหรับการแยกสารทั้งแบบกึ่งไม่มีขั้ว และแบบมีขั้ว ท่อสำหรับปรับสมดุลของการไหลในระบบและดีนสวิตช์ ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์สำหรับควบคุมการจับและส่งสารจากระบบโดยใช้การส่งผ่านสารแบบฮาร์ตคัตอย่างทั่วถึง โดยอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นจะเป็นตัวแยกแบบหลายตัวระหว่างทางออกของคอลัมน์แรกและดีนสวิตช์ ซึ่งใช้ในกระบวนการดักจับแบบเทียม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการแยกพีคของสารอย่างเป็นระบบ การหน่วงเวลาหลังแยก การซ้อนทับกันของพีก และการฮาร์ตคัตเลือกกลุ่มสาร โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการดักจับสารตัวอย่างและระยะเวลาในการแยกในคอลัมน์ที่สอง สามารถปรับได้ด้วยจำนวนตัวแยกที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจะช่วยให้สามารถดักจับสารประกอบที่ระเหยง่ายและยากได้ภายในการฉีดครั้งเดียวโดยไม่ต้องใช้ระบบน้ำแข็งในการดักจับสาร และยังช่วยเพิ่มขีดความสามารถสูงสุดในการแยกพีคของสารในระบบแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีแบบสองมิติ ซึ่งไม่สามารถทำได้ด้วยเทคโนโลยีทั่วไป สิ่งนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อระบุสารประกอบในตัวอย่างนม และมีการเปรียบเทียบผลของเทคนิค SNAT และวิธีที่ต้องใช้น้ำแข็งเทียมด้วย อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาผลของการวิเคราะห์ซ้ำในสารละลายแบบผสม ได้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 10
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.