Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างใบหน้าและช่องปาก เเละความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.180
Abstract
Objectives: The aim of this study was to evaluate cranio-oro-facial features and masticatory function in Thai subjects with craniosynostosis. Methods: Thirteen craniosynostosis (CS) patients aged between 6 - 17 years old who had treatment at the Princess Sirindhorn Craniofacial (PSC) Center, King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital and thirty age-matched non-CS subjects were recruited. Inform consents were obtained. Medical records were retrieved. Craniofacial and oral examination, radiographic evaluation, photograph, and masticatory function were recorded and compared with data of control subjects and that of Thai norms. Results: Among thirteen CS patients, four cases had cleft palate (30.8%), five had anterior openbite (38.5%), seven had anterior crossbite (53.8%), and one had supernumerary tooth (7.7%). 61.5% of CS patients (8/13) exhibited posterior crossbite, congenital missing teeth, Class III malocclusion and maxillary tooth crowding. Mandibular tooth crowding and tooth eruption failure were observed in six patients (46.2%). Nine patients had high caries risk (69.2%). The simplified oral hygiene index, caries prevalence, lateral cephalometric analysis (e.g. SNA, ANB, Wits, FMA, IMPA, L1-NB, U1-NA, Maxillary depth, Convexity of point A, Mandibular arc, Posterior facial height, and U1 to APog), masticatory performance, and food intake ability test showed significant differences between patient and control groups. Conclusions: The study shows that CS patients have poor oral hygiene, high caries risk, and compromised masticatory function. The anomalies of craniofacial and oral structures might affect oral hygiene care and mastication of CS patients. We suggest that strict oral hygiene care and frequent dental check-up together with the collaboration of multidisciplinary team are necessary for CS patients to maintain optimal oral and medical health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะที่แสดงออกของโครงสร้างใบหน้า ขากรรไกร ช่องปากและฟัน และ ความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีสุขภาพร่างกายทั่วไปแข็งแรง ไม่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลของประชากรไทย เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษา และให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ต่อไป วิธีการ: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติจำนวน 13 ราย อายุ 6-17 ปี ที่รับการรักษาที่ศูนย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนฯ แก้ไขความพิการบนใบหน้าและกะโหลกศีรษะ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 30 รายที่มีอายุช่วงเดียวกัน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลประวัติการตรวจสุขภาพและการรักษาของผู้ป่วย ร่วมกับการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปาก การวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง ภาพรังสีภายในช่องปาก การทดสอบความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วย และ การทำแบบประเมินการรับประทานอาหาร 6 ชนิด (FIA test) ของผู้ป่วย เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพร่างกายแข็งแรง และเทียบดัชนีภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างของผู้ป่วยกับค่ามาตรฐานของประชากรไทย ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติจำนวน 13 ราย โดยสี่รายมีภาวะเพดานโหว่ (30.8%) ห้ารายมีการสบเปิดทางด้านหน้า (38.5%) เจ็ดรายมีฟันหน้าสบไขว้ (53.8%) แปดรายมีฟันหลังสบไขว้ (61.5%) แปดรายมีฟันบนซ้อนเก (61.5%) หกรายมีฟันล่างซ้อนเก (46.2%) แปดรายมีภาวะฟันหาย (61.5%) หนึ่งรายมีภาวะฟันเกิน (7.7%) หกรายมีภาวะฟันฝัง (46.2%) เก้ารายมีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดฟันผุ (69.2%) และ แปดรายมีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภทที่ 3 (61.5%) กลุ่มผู้ป่วยมีอนามัยช่องปาก ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ ถอน อุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง อาทิ SNA, ANB, Wits, FMA, IMPA, L1-NB, U1-NA, Maxillary depth, Convexity of point A, Mandibular arc, Posterior facial height และ U1 to APog เป็นต้น ความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว และ ผลการทำแบบประเมินการรับประทานอาหาร 6 ชนิด แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติมีลักษณะของโครงสร้างใบหน้า ขากรรไกร ช่องปากและฟันที่ผิดปกติ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก มีแนวโน้มสุขอนามัยช่องปากไม่ดี มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดฟันผุ รวมถึงมีความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวอาหารลดลง ดังนั้นการให้ความรู้และคำแนะนำที่ถูกต้อง การเน้นย้ำถึงวิธีการดูแลทำความสะอาดช่องปากที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแล รวมไปถึงการให้การรักษาอย่างเป็นองค์รวมจากทีมแพทย์สาขาต่างๆ จึงมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากและสุขภาพกายของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกะโหลกศีรษะเชื่อมติดผิดปกติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.