Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biostratigraphy and paleoenvironment of marine jurassic rocks in The Mae Sot-Phop Phra Areas, Changwat Tak
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณของหินตะกอนทะเลยุคจูแรสซิก ในพื้นที่แม่สอด-พบพระ จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Vichai Chutakositkanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1182
Abstract
The aims of this study are to define biostratigraphy and paleoenvironment of marine Jurassic sedimentary rocks (Hua Fai Group) based on their lithologies, bivalves and ammonoids in Amphoe Mae Sot-Phop Phra, Changwat Tak, northwestern part of Thailand. In the Mae Sot area, the lithostratigraphic units have been established in ascending order: Khun Huai, Doi Yot and Pha De Formations of the Hua Fai Group. Mudstone, siltstone, sandstone, limestone and marl have been observed and faunal assemblges are dominated by bivalves and ammonoids. Lithostratigraphically, seven sections in the study area from north to south (Ban Mae Kut Luang, Tak-Mae Sot Road, Khun Huai Mae Sot, Padaeng-Tak mine, Ban Pu Toe, Doi Huai Mot and Huai Wale) are studied in detail and samples were collected. Marine Jurassic rocks are composed of mudstone, siltstone, sandstone, marl, limestone and oolitic limestone. Fossils are abundant containing bivalves and ammonoids, at least 17 genera of bivalves found together with ammonoids assemblage. Bivalves consist of Astarte sp., Actenostreon sp., Bositra ornati, Ceratomya sp., Camptonectes sp., Entolium sp., Gervillia sp., Goniomya sp., Grammatodon sp., Homomya? sp., Lima? sp., Parvamussism donaiense, Pholadomya sp., Pinna sp. Protocardia sp., Thracia sp., Trigonia sp., and a rudist bivalve. Additional fossils contain rhynchonellid brachiopod, nerineid gastropod, coral, trace fossils and plant remains. Bositra zone has been established. This zone is defined by the first and last occurrences of Bositra ornati, representing middle Toarcian-Aalenian. Based on lithological and paleontological aspects along studied sections, it can be interpreted that the depositional environment was in shallow marine continental shelf, intertidalsubtidal, inner to outer continental shelf (neritic), shoreface, fan-deltas, protected lagoon, intertidal, subtidal, and inner to outer ramp environments with occasional carbonate platform and reef flat. The age of rocks based on the bivalves and ammonoids in the study area is assigned as Toarcian-Aalenian (Lower Jurassic)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของหินตะกอนทะเลยุค จูแรสซิก จำแนกชนิดของซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยกาบคู่ ให้ความชัดเจนอายุของหินตะกอนทะเล และ สภาพแวดล้อมโบราณ บริเวณอำเภอแม่สอด-พบพระ จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย หินตะกอนทะเลในพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ หินโคลน หินทราย หินทรายแป้ง หินปูน และหินมาร์ล ในกลุ่มหินหัวฝาย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย หมวดหินขุนห้วย หมวดหินดอยหยด และหมวดหินพะเด๊ะ ตามลำดับ ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่พบมากคือหอยกาบคู่และแอมโมนอยด์ โดยสำรวจ ศึกษา และเก็บ ตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์ จำนวน 7 แนว ของกลุ่มหินหัวฝาย ผลการศึกษาพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอย กาบคู่ จำนวน 17 สกุล ดังนี้ Astarte sp., Actenostroen sp., Bositra ornati, Ceratomya sp., Camptonectes sp., Entolium sp., Gervillia sp., Goniomya sp., Grammatodon sp., Homomya? sp., Lima? sp., Parvamussism donaiense, Pholadomya sp., Pinna sp. Protocardia sp., Thracia sp. และ Trigonia sp. พบร่วมกับแอมโมนอยด์ บราคิโอพอด ปะการัง รอยชอนไช และร่องรอยใบไม้ จาก ข้อมูลการลำดับชั้นหินทั้ง 7 แนว สามารถแบ่งลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้ซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอย กาบคู่ Bositra ornati ได้เป็น Bositra zone ซึ่งสามารถเทียบสัมพันธ์ได้ใน 3 แนว คือ บ้านแม่กึ๊ดหลวง ถนนตาก-แม่สอด และห้วยแม่สอด จากการศึกษาซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยกาบคู่และแอมโมนอยด์ หินตะกอนทะเลยุคจูแรสสิกใน พื้นที่แม่สอด-พบพระ มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงทอร์อาเซียน-อาร์ลีเนียน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมการ สะสมตะกอนแบบชายฝั่ง เขตน้ำทะเลตื้น ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำรูปพัด ทะเลสาบปิด ที่ราบน้ำ ขึ้น-น้ำลง และที่ราบใต้ระดับน้ำลงต่ำสุด
Share
COinS