Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression of strach branching enzyme genes cloned from cassava Manihot esculenta crantz and immunological monitoring of the enzymes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนสตาร์ชบรานชิ่งเอนไซม์ที่โคลนได้จากมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz และการตรวจติดตามเอนไซม์โดยวิธีทางอิมมูน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Supatcharee Netrphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1064
Abstract
Starch branching enzyme (SBE) also called Q-enzyme (alpha-1,4-glucan : alpha-1,4-glucan-6-glucosyltransferase, EC 2.4.1.18 introduces branch points in the amylopectin molecules by hydrolysis of the alpha-1,4-glucan chains. It catalyzes the formation of an alpha-1,6 cross linkage between the reducing end of the cleaved chain and glucose residue. In this study the cDNA of two SBE genes, sbeI and sbeII gene were cloned and expressed. Their respective PCR products were 2.8 and 2.7 kb were cloned into pET 28c for sbeI and pET 28b for sbeII. They were expressed in E. coli rosetta gami (DE). The optimum expression condition was induction with 0.4 mM IPTG for 4 hours for both transformants. Purification by Hitrap His-Tag chromatography resulted in 5 folds purification with specific activities of 8.4 and 7.6 units/mg protein, respectively. Both SBERI and SBERII showed similar characteristics: molecular weight of 90 kDa by SDS-PAGE, optimum pH at 7.0, optimum temperature of 37°C. However, their kinetic characteristics were different, Km and Vmax for amylose were 2.13 and 3.46 mg/ml and 1.7 และ 3.4 ΔA660/min for SBERI and SBERII respectively. SBERI was more active than SBERII towards amylose as substrate whereas SBERII was more active with amylopectin as substrate. Modification of tyrosine, argine and tryptophan altered the activities of both SBERI and SBERII whereas modification of histidine only affected SBERI. Comparison of amino acid compositions and kinetic parameters indicated SBE1 and SBE2 were similar to SBERI and were probably the product of sbeI gene while SBE3 was related to SBERII. Polyclonal antibody of each native isoforms could react with both recombinant enzymes and similar interactions were observed with polyclonal antibodies of recombinant enzyme and native SBE isoforms. Polyclonal antibodies of the recombinant enzyme were used to monitoring enzyme extract of tubers at different ages of 6, 9 and 12 months by western blots. Anti-SBERI stained more intensely with both bands of 108 kDa and 60 kDa. whereas anti-SBERII showed less intensity on both bands. The band intensities also increased with ages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่ง (starch branching enzyme) หรือ Q เอนไซม์ (alpha-1,4-glucan : alpha-1,4-glucan-6-glucosyltransferase, EC 2.4.1.18) มีหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลเพคตินโดยการสลาย แอลฟา 1,4-กลูแคน แล้วนำไปเชื่อมกับกลูโคสด้วยพันธะ แอลฟา-1,6 ไกลโคซิดิกที่ด้านปลายรีดิวซ์ของกลูโคส ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำ cDNA ของเอนไซม์ สร้างโซ่กิ่งจากมันสำปะหลังสายพันธุ์ KU50 ซึ่งมีสองยีน คือ sbeI และ sbeII มาทำพีซีอาร์ได้ชิ้นส่วนยีนขนาด 2.8 และ 2.7 กิโล เบสซึ่งถูกโคลนข้ากับ พลาสมิด pET28c และ pET28b โดยใช้ E. coli rosetta gami (DE) เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน ซึ่งแสดงออก ได้ดีเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วย 0.4 mM IPTG เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ได้รีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์คือ SBERI และ SBERII หลังจากนั้นทำให้ เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์โดยการผ่านโครมาโตกราฟีแบบจำเพาะคือ hitrap His-tag ได้ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ SBERI และ SBERII เพิ่มขึ้น 5 เท่า และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 90 กิโลดาลตันเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยอีเลกโทรฟอเรซิสแบบเสีย สภาพ จากนั้นนำรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ทั้งสองไปศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติพบว่า เอนไซม์สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่ pH 7.0 และ อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีค่าทางจลนพลศาสตร์ต่ออะไมโลส คือ Km เท่ากับ 2.13 และ 3.46 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ ค่า Vmax เท่ากับ 1.7 และ 3.4 ΔA660/min ตามลำดับ SBERI มีความจำเพาะต่ออะไมโลสมากกว่า SBERII ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะ ต่ออะไมโลเพคตินมากกว่าเมื่อศึกษาบทบาทของกรดอะมิโนต่อแอกทิวิตี้โดยการใช้สารเคมีดัดแปลงกรดอะมิโน พบว่า ไทโร ซีน และอาร์จินีน มีบทบาทกับแอคติวิตี้ของเอนไซม์ทั้งสอง นอกจากนี้ ใน SBERI กรดอะมิโนฮีสติดีนมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการ ทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งในหัวมันสำปะหลังสาย พันธุ์ KU50 (SBE1,SBE2,SBE3) พบว่า มีอัตราส่วนของกรดอะมิโนที่คล้ายกับกรดอะมิโนที่มาจากรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ โดย SBE1 และ SBE2 มีความคล้ายกับ SBERI และ SBE 3 มีความคล้ายกับ SBERII เมื่อนำไอโซฟอร์มบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสามจากหัวมัน สำปะหลังและรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์มาทำพอลิโคลนอลแอนติบอดี พบว่า แอนติบอดีของเอนไซม์แต่ละชุด สามารถจับกับ เอนไซม์อีกชุดหนึ่งได้ เมื่อนำเอนไซม์สกัดหยาบที่มาจากมันสำปะหลังสายพันธุ์ KU50 อายุ 6, 9 และ 12 เดือน มาแยกด้วยอี เลกโทรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพและ ให้จับกับ Anti-SBERI และ anti-SBERII ด้วยวิธี western blot พบว่า สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับ เอนไซม์ในหัวมันสำปะหลังสายพันธุ์ KU50 ได้ โดยพบแถบเอนไซม์ที่ 108 และ 60 กิโลดาลตัน และ ความเข้มของแถบสีที่ เกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุของหัวมันสำปะหลัง
Creative Commons License