Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties of bread produced from Chinese steamed bun starter doughs and Thai traditional starter (Loog-pang)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติของขนมปังที่ผลิตจากกล้าเชื้อซาลาเปาและลูกแป้งไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimon Keeratipibul
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1080
Abstract
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) and yeasts were isolated from the Chinese steamed bun starter doughs (CSB-SD) from four different commercial sources. Thirty-one LAB and eight yeast strains were isolated. Total counts of LAB were from 1.8 x 104 to 108 cfu/g sample, whilst yeasts were very low from 10 to 2.3 x 10[superscript 2] cfu/g sample. The pH values of all starter doughs ranged from 3.36 to 3.52 and the total titratable acidity (TTA) varied from 11.1 to 17.0 ml of 0.1 N NaOH/10 g dough. All LAB isolates were identified as Lactobacillus. Based on the phenotypic characteristics, they were divided into two major groups (Group A and Group B), with the B group subdivided into four groups. Genotypic analysis, based upon partial 16S rRNA gene sequences, showed that isolates of Group A, which all contained meso-diaminopimelic acid in their cell wall and produced DL-lactic acid, were closely related to Lactobacillus plantarum (61.3%), whilst the strains of Group B that produced L-lactic acid were closely related to L. casei (38.7%). For yeasts, based on the D1/D2 domain sequences of 26S rRNA, eight yeast isolates were identified as Candida tropicalis (12.5%), Pichia stipitis (12.5%), C. parapsilosis (12.5%), Issatchenkia orientalis (12.5%) and Saccharomyces cerevisiae (50%). Application of Chinese steamed bun starter dough (CSB-SD) in breadmaking was studied. Prior to substituting CSB-SD in wheat flour for making bread, CSB-SD was activated (aCSB-SD) to increase the microbial growth and number, especially yeasts. The effects of the amount of CSB-SD and activation time during preparation of the aCSB-SD on dough and bread properties were studied. The aCSB-SD was prepared by using 2 different amounts (100 and 200 g) of CSB-SD and 3 different activation times (12, 24 and 36 h). Results indicated that the aCSB-SD improved aged dough rheology and white bread properties on volume, softness and shelf life when compared to the control (without aCSB-SD). However, too long activation time (36 h) combined with higher amount of CSB-SD (200 g) led to a weakened and damaged gluten structure, and subsequently contributed to poor bread properties. Furthermore, the effects of the amount (10, 30 and 50%) of aCSB-SD for partial substitution in wheat flour to breadmaking on dough and white bread properties were also studied. From farinograph, more substitution amount contributed to less stability and more weakness in dough. Results from extensigraph suggested that after aging, all substituted doughs yielded greater resistance to extension and less extensibility values than the control. The 30 and 50%-substituted doughs significantly produced total CO2 gas more than that from the control and 10%- substituted doughs. The 50% substituted breads obtained greater volume, finer crumb grain cells and retained more softness after 5-days storage than the control and the other substituted bread (10 and 30%). SEM images of the 30 and 50% substituted doughs showed well-developed gluten matrix. Application of Loog-Pang (Thai traditional starter) in breadmaking was also studied. The isolation and identification of LAB and yeasts in two types of Loog-Pang (Loog-Pang-Lao and Loog-Pang-Kaw- Mag) from twelve different sources were conducted by phenotypic and genotypic methods, prior to studying on the application of Loog-Pang in breadmaking. It was found that the number of LAB ranged from < 10 to 8.8 x 10[superscript 10] cfu/g sample, whilst that of yeasts ranged from < 100 to 2.0 x 10[superscript 9] cfu/g sample. Total forty-five LAB isolates were identified as Pediococcus pentosaceus (89%), L. plantarum (6.6%), L. fermentum (4.4%). Regarding yeasts, fifteen isolates were identified as Saccharomycopsis fibuligera (53.3%), S. cereviseae (26.7%), C. krusei (13.3%) and C. fermentati (6.7%). Loog-Pang from nine sources was used to study on their effects on dough and white bread properties. First, it was prepared as Loog-Pang starter dough (LP-SD) and the LP-SD was used to substitute in wheat flour of 20%. The results showed that all LP-SDs produced total CO2 gas more than that from the control dough (without LP-SD). Loog-Pang of R8 and R11 attained significantly the better white bread volume than that of the control, however, their firmness of fresh and 3-day stored bread was comparable to those of the control. As for the bread quality of the other LP-SD-substituted breads, they were poorer than those of the control and R8 and R11- substituted breads. The dough rheology of the poorer breads exhibited more weakness and lower elasticity than those of the control and R8 and R11 doughs. However, all LP-SD substituted breads showed the positive effect on anti-mold growth
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการแยกแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกและยีสต์จากกล้าเชื้อซาลาเปาในประเทศไทยสี่แหล่ง ผลการแยกเชื้อพบว่า สามารถแยกแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกได้ 31 สายพันธุ์ และยีสต์ 8 สายพันธุ์ ปริมาณแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกทั้งหมดมี 1.8 x 104-108 cfu/ กรัมของตัวอย่าง ส่วนยีสต์มีปริมาณ 10 - 2.3 x 10[superscript 2]cfu/กรัมของตัวอย่าง ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (pH) ของกล้าโด (starter dough) อยู่ในช่วง 3.36 - 3.52 และปริมาณกรดอยู่ในช่วง 11.1 - 17.0 มล. ของ 0.1 N NaOH/10 กรัมของโด (dough) แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกทุก สายพันธุ์พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Lactobacillus การแบ่งกลุ่มในเบื้องต้นโดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ (กลุ่ม A และ กลุ่ม B) โดยที่ กลุ่ม B แบ่งได้อีก 4 กลุ่มย่อย จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rRNA พบว่า เชื้อใน กลุ่ม A ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่ผนังเซลมีกรดมีโซ-ไดอะมิโนไพมิลิค และผลิตกรดแลคติคชนิดดีแอล เป็นเชื้อที่มีสายพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียง กับ Lactobacillus plantarum (61.3%) ขณะที่เชื้อในกลุ่ม B ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่ผลิตกรดแลคติกชนิดแอล พบว่ามีสายพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียง กับ L. casei (38.7%) สำหรับยีสต์ที่แยกได้ทั้ง 8 ชนิด จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่บริเวณ D1/D2 บน 26S rRNA พบว่า เป็น Candida tropicalis (12.5%) Pichia stipitis (12.5%) C. parapsilosis (12.5%) Issatchenkia orientalis (12.5%) และSaccharomyces cerevisiae (50%)ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้กล้าเชื้อซาลาเปา (CSB-SD) ในการทำขนมปัง ก่อนที่จะใช้กล้าเชื้อในการแทนที่แป้งสาลีเพื่อทำขนมปังกล้าเชื้อซาลาเปาถูกกระตุ้นเพื่อเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตและปริมาณเชื้อโดยเฉพาะยีสต์ โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณกล้าเชื้อซาลาเปาและระยะเวลาการกระตุ้นระหว่างการเตรียมกล้าเชื้อกระตุ้น (aCSB-SD) ต่อสมบัติของโดและขนมปัง แปรปริมาณกล้าเชื้อเป็น 2 ระดับ(100 และ 200 กรัม) และระยะเวลาการกระตุ้น 3 ระดับ (12, 24 และ 36 ชม.) พบว่ากล้าเชื้อกระตุ้นสามารถปรับปรุงลักษณะการไหลของโดและสมบัติของขนมปังทางด้านปริมาตร ความนุ่ม และอายุการเก็บเมื่อเทียบกับขนมปังที่ไม่ได้แทนที่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระยะเวลาการกระตุ้นที่นานเกินไป (36 ชม.) ผนวกกับปริมาณกล้าเชื้อซาลาเปาที่มาก (200 กรัม) ทำให้โครงสร้างกลูเตนอ่อนแอและ เสียหายซึ่งส่งผลทำให้เกิดสมบัติที่ไม่ดีต่อขนมปัง ในการวิจัยยังมีการศึกษาผลของปริมาณกล้าเชื้กกระตุ้น (10, 30 และ 50%) ต่อ สมบัติโดและขนมปัง จากผลของ farinograph พบว่ายิ่งมีการเพิ่มปริมาณการแทนที่ของกล้าเชื้อกระตุ้นจะทำให้โดมีค่า stability ลดลง และค่า weakness มากขึ้น ผลจาก extensigraph พบว่า หลังจากบ่มโด โดที่แทนที่ด้วยกล้าเชื้อกระตุ้นทุกปริมาณ จะมีค่า resistance to extension สูงขึ้น ขณะที่ค่า extensibility ลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับโดที่ไม่ได้แทนที่ โดที่แทนที่ในปริมาณ 30 และ 50% ผลิต ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์สูงกว่าโดที่ไม่ได้แทนที่และที่แทนที่ในปริมาณ 10% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขนมปังที่แทนที่ด้วยกล้าเชื้อกระตุ้น 50% มีปริมาตรที่ใหญ่ เนื้อขนมปังละเอียดและยังคงความนุ่มเมื่อเก็บไว้ 5 วันเมื่อเทียบกับขนมปังที่ไม่ได้แทนที่และที่แทนทีใน ปริมาณอื่น (10 และ 30%) และ ภาพจาก SEM พบว่า โดที่แทนที่ด้วยกล้าเชื้อกระตุ้น 30 และ 50% มีโครงสร้างกลูเตนดี ยังมีการศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ลูกแป้ งในการทำขนมปัง ก่อนที่จะศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ ได้ทำการแยกและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกและยีสต์จากลูกแป้ง 2 ชนิด (ลูกแป้ งเหล้าและลูกแป้งข้าวหมาก) จาก 12 แหล่งที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้วิธีทางฟีโน ไทป์ และจีโนไทป์ พบว่ามีปริมาณแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก < 10 ถึง 8.8 x 10[superscript 10] cfu/กรัมของตัวอย่าง ส่วนยีสต์มีปริมาณ < 100 ถึง 2.0 x10[superscript 9]/กรัมของตัวอย่าง สามารถแยกแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกได้ 45 สายพันธุ์ แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่แยกได้คือ Pediococcus pentosaceus (89%) L. plantarum (6.6%) และ L. fermentum (4.4%) สำหรับยีสต์สามารถแยกได้ 15 สายพันธุ์ ยีสต์ที่แยกได้คือ Saccharomycopsis fibuligera (53.3%) S cereviseae (26.7%) C. krusei (13.3%) และ C. fermentati (6.7%) ลูกแป้งจาก 9 แหล่งถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลต่อสมบัติของโดและขนมปัง ลำดับแรก ลูกแป้งจะถูกเตรียมเป็นกล้าเชื้อลูกแป้ง(LP-SD) แล้วนำไปแทนที่แป้งสาลีในปริมาณ 20% เพื่อใช้ทำขนมปัง พบว่า กล้าเชื้อลูกแป้งทุกชนิดผลิตก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์สูง กว่าโดที่ไม่ได้แทนที่ ขนมปังที่ทำจากลูกแป้ง R8 และ R11 มีขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่าขนมปังที่ไม่ได้แทนที่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความนุ่มของขนมปังทำจากลูกแป้ง R8 และ R11 ทั้งที่ผลิตใหม่และขนมปังที่เก็บไว้ 3 วัน มีความนุ่มเทียบเท่าของขนมปังที่ไม่ได้ แทนที่ สำหรับคุณภาพขนมปังที่ทำจากลูกแป้งชนิดอื่นๆมีคุณภาพของขนมปังที่ด้อยกว่าขนมปังที่ไม่ได้แทนที่และขนมปังที่แทนที่ ด้วยลูกแป้ง R8 และ R11 สมบัติการไหลของโดขนมปังที่มีคุณภาพที่ด้อยกว่า จะมีลักษณะทีมีความอ่อนตัวมากกว่าและความ ยืดหยุ่นโดที่ต่ำกว่าของโดที่ไม่ได้แทนที่และแทนที่ด้วยลูกแป้ง R8 และ R11 อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนมปังที่มีการแทนที่ด้วยลูกแป้งทุก ตัวอย่างมีสมบัติเชิงบวกในการต่อต้านการเจริญของเชื้อรา
Share
COinS