Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation and Evaluation of O/W emultions containingsd Arabinoxylans from rice barn residues
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งและประเมินสูตรตำรับอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันที่มีส่วนผสมของอะราบิโนไซแลนจากกากรำข้าวเจ้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Krisana Siralertmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.841
Abstract
In this study arabinoxylans was extracted from rice bran by warm water. The chemical structures were characterized by Fourier Transform-Infrared Resonance (FT-IR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy. The o/w emulsions containing arabinoxylans were formulated by varying the ratios of emulsifying agent, Brij 72 to Brij 721 of 1:4, 2:3, 1:1, 3:2 and 4:1. The in vivo efficacies were evaluated in 30 healthy female volunteers whose age in range 30-55 years using single blind trials for moisturizer, elasticity and wrinkle determination. The yield of extracted arabinoxylans was 0.29 %w/w. The selected o/w emulsions containing arabinoxylans consisted of 1% w/w of arabinoxylans and the ratio of Brij 72 to Brij 721 was 3:2, which gave the most satisfactory with physical appearances and the skin feeling and spread ability. Moreover, the o/w emulsions containing arabinoxylans was stable and passed 6 heating-cooling cycles. In vivo efficacies of o/w emulsion containing arabinoxylans were evaluated for moisture content and elasticity using Skin Diagnostic SD 27 and DermaLab® Elasticity probe instrument, respectively. These efficacy evaluations on the face (cheek and forehead) were investigated for 8 weeks. They show that the product increased the moisturizing property, reduced young’s modulus which resulted in increasing skin elasticity with significant difference in 1-8 weeks. The results were also observed by macroscopic photographs that show the reduction of wrinkle line on forehead. It is suggested that arabinoxylans extract may be a candidate for an efficient moisturizing agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสกัดอะราบิโนไซแลนจากกากรำข้าวเจ้าโดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยน้ำอุ่น วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารสกัดที่ได้ด้วยวิธี FT-IR, NMR และการพัฒนาตำรับอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มี อะราบิโนไซแลนเป็นสารสำคัญในตำรับ โดยปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของสารทำอิมัลชันบริดจ์ 72 ต่อบริดจ์ 721 ในอัตราส่วน 1:4, 2:3, 1:1, 3:2 และ 4:1 ซึ่งตำรับที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้นำไปใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นให้กับผิวหนัง โดยทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์ในการให้ความชุ่มชื้น ความยืดหยุ่น และลดริ้วรอยของตำรับในอาสาสมัครเพศหญิงจำนวน 30 คน อายุระหว่าง 30-55 ปี แบบซิงเกิลไบลด์ การสกัดอะราบิโนไซแลน สกัดได้จากกากรำข้าวเจ้าด้วยน้ำอุ่น ได้ปริมาณสารสกัด 0.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตำรับอิมัลชันน้ำมันในน้ำที่ถูกคัดเลือกประกอบด้วยสารสกัดอะราบิโนไซแลน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสารทำอิมัลชันในอัตราส่วนของบริดจ์ 72 ต่อบริดจ์ 721 อัตราส่วน 3:2 ซึ่งเป็นตำรับที่มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพหลังผ่านการทดสอบสภาวะเร่ง ร้อน-เย็น 6 รอบ และผ่านการทดสอบแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเรื่องความรู้สึกสัมผัส เมื่อนำตำรับอิมัลชันน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีส่วนประกอบของอะราบิโนไซแลนไปทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์ในอาสาสมัครบนใบหน้าบริเวณแก้มและหน้าผากเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เพื่อประเมินความชุ่มชื้น และความยืดหยุ่นของผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Skin Diagnostic SD 27 และ DermaLab® ตามลำดับ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์นี้เพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นผิว เพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของผิว (ลดค่ายังส์โมดูลัส) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และลดริ้วรอยบนหน้าผากได้ โดยประเมินจากภาพถ่าย ดังนั้น จากการศึกษานี้อาจนำอะราบิโนไซแลนไปใช้ในการเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นแก่ผิวหนังได้
Share
COinS