Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
3D captcha : a new generation of captcha
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แคปต์ชาสามมิติ: ยุคใหม่ของแคปต์ชา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1171
Abstract
Nowadays, the internet is now becoming a part of our everyday lives. Many services, including Email, search engine, and web board on internet, are provided with free of charge and unintentionally turns them into vulnerability services. Many software robots or, in short term, bots are developed with purpose to use such services illegally and automatically. Thus, web sites employ human authentication mechanism called Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart (CAPTCHA) to counter this attack. Unfortunately, many CAPTCHA have been already broken by bots and some CAPTCHA are difficult to read by human. In this thesis, a new CAPTCHA method called 3D CAPTCHA is proposed to provide an enhanced protection from bots. This method based on the assumption that human can recognize 3D character image better than automated program bots. Moreover, this thesis also introduces the 3D - animation CAPTCHA method to increase protection from bots. This method includes multiple image frames instead of using a single frame found in general CAPTCHA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุกวันนี้, อินเตอร์เน็ตได้เข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวันของพวกเราทกคน บริการหลายอย่าง, รวมถึง อีเมล์, เครื่องมือสีบค้น และกระดานข่าวบนอินเตอร์เน็ต เปิดให้ใช้บริการโดยไม่คิดค่าใช้จ่าย และสิ่งนี้ นำไปสู่การเปิดช่วงโหว่ โดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ โปรแกรมที่ทำงานโดยอัตโนมัติทั้งหลาย หรือเรียกสั้นๆ ว่า บ๊อตนั้นถูกพัตนาขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้บริการเหล่านี้ในทางที่ผิด ดังนั้นบรรดาเวปไซต์ต่างๆ จึงใช้ระบบตรวจสอบความเป็นมนุษย์ที่เรียกว่า แคปต์ชา มาใช้เพื่อต่อต้านการใช้บริการในทางที่ผิดนี้ โชคไม่ดีที่บรรดาระบบแคปต์ชา ทั้งหลายนั้นถูกทำลายโดยบ็อตได้แล้ว และบางระบบนั้นอ่านได้ยากโดยมนุษย์ด้วยกันเอง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้นำเสนอระบบแคปต์ชา แบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า แคปต์ชา 3 มิติ ขึ้นมาเพื่อทำให้สามารถต่อต้านการโจมติจากบ็อตได้ดีขึ้น ระบบนี้อยู่บนสมมุติฐานที่ว่า มนุษย์นั้นสามารถวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวอักษร 3 มิติได้ดีกว่าบ็อตมาก ยิ่งกว่านั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังเสนอ แคปต์ชา 3 มิติ ในรูปแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหว เพื่อเพิ่มการป้องกันจากบ็อตให้ดีขึ้นไปอีก โดยในระบบนี้จะมีการใช้ภาพมากกว่าหนึ่งภาพมาใช้ ซึงแตกต่างจากระบบแคปต์ชาอื่นๆ ทีใช้ภาพเพียงภาพเดียว
Creative Commons License