Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment tool of Thai menopause-specific quality of life in Surat Thani province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องมือประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตสตรีไทยในภาวะหมดระดู จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Thaneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Somrat Lertmaharit
Third Advisor
Sunya Patrachai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2178
Abstract
Objective: To develop an assessment tool of Thai menopause-specific quality of life in Surat Thani Province, Thailand. Methodology: This study was divided research design into three phases as follows; phase 1 Concept clarification: a thorough study of related literature was conducted to search for the concept of menopause-specific quality of life and its existing instruments to guide developing instrument, phase II Item development: in-depth interviews with 30 Thai menopausal women in Surat Thani was conducted and an initial pool of items relating to menopause-specific quality of life was generated to develop the instrument, then, tested with 399 menopausal women, and phase III psychometric test: the developed questionnaire was tested for validity and reliability with 402 menopausal women. Result: The Thai Menopause-Specific Quality of Life instrument was well developed with 63 items, internal consistency reliability coefficient obtained 0.952, comprised of 3 domains including physic-psychological well-being (51 items), sexual-socio-economic well-being (9 items) and vasomotor well-being (3 items). Conclusion: The present study was directed to develop an effective instrument with integrity of psychometric property. This instrument was more likely meaningful to detect quality of life specific to Thai menopausal women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สร้างแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับหญิงไทยวัยหมดระดูในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษากรอบแนวคิด โดยศึกษากรอบแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัยหมดระดูจากเอกสารและงานวิจัย รวมทั้งการกำหนดกรอบในการสร้างเครื่องมือวิจัย ระยะที่ 2 การสร้างแบบสอบถาม เป็นการนำกรอบการสร้างเครื่องมือที่ได้ในขั้นระยะที่ 1 ไปใช้ในการสร้างและพัฒนาแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกหญิงไทยวัยหมดระดูจำนวน 30 คน และการปรับปรุงแบบสอบถาม โดยทดสอบกับหญิงไทยวัยหมดระดูจำนวน 399 คน ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการนำเครื่องมือที่ได้ในระยะที่ 2 ไปใช้ทดสอบคุณภาพด้านความเชื่อมั่นและความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือ (validity and reliability) กับหญิงไทยวัยหมดระดูจำนวน 402 คน โดยทดสอบจำนวน 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 2 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู มีค่า reliability = 0.952 สามารถสกัดองค์ประกอบได้ 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ (จำนวน 51 ข้อ) 2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์และสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ (จำนวน 9 ข้อ) และ 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ (จำนวน 3 ข้อ) สรุป แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับสตรีไทย วัยหมดระดูมีความเชื่อมั่นและความเที่ยงตรงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู
Creative Commons License