Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of gold (III) using modified activated carbon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดโกลด์ (III) โดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1154
Abstract
The activated carbons were modified with various potentially gold binding reagents by impregnation technique and their extraction efficiencies toward gold were evaluated. Tetrabutyl ammonium iodide (TBA) was found to be the most effective adsorbent for gold in terms of both extraction efficiency and speed. Various parameters were optimized around the preparation and utilization of this modified carbon in both batch and column methods. Several interfering ions commonly found in gold waste samples were found to have absolutely no effects to the extraction of gold. The adsorption isotherm was studied but no definite relation to any model was established. The breakthrough curve was used to demonstrate the improvement in gold extraction of the TBA-impregnated carbon over a commercial activated carbon and determine the adsorption capacity. The breakthrough capacity of the TBA-carbon and the commercial carbon were 90.62 and 18.00 mg/g respectively. The TBA-carbon was successfully applied to the recovery of gold from a real industrial waste sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยสารเคมีที่มีศักยภาพในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาได้ดีกับทองคำโดยใช้เทคนิค impregnation และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการแยกสกัดทองคำจากสารละลาย ซึ่งพบว่า Tetrabutyl ammonium iodide (TBA) สามารถให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพและความรวดเร็วในการแยกสกัด และได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมและการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วย TBA นี้ทั้งในระบบ Batch และในระบบของ Column รวมทั้งผลการรบกวนของโลหะไอออนต่างๆ ที่พบได้ทั่วไปในน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ โดยพบว่าโลหะเหล่านั้นไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการแยกสกัดทองคำ จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษา Adsorption isotherm ของถ่านดังกล่าว ตลอดจนทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการสกัดและความจุของการดูดซับทองระหว่างถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วย TBA กับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ทั่วไป ซึ่งพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วย TBA ให้ค่าความจุของการดูดซับที่ 90.62 mg/g ในขณะที่ถ่านกัมมันต์ทั่วไปมีความจุเพียง 18.00 mg/g นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการสกัดแยกทองคำออกจากน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License