Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of protein phosphatase 2a subunit ppp2r2b in atm nuclear localyzation in head and neck squamous cells carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของหน่วยย่อย PPP2R2B ของโปรตีนฟอสฟาเตสสองเอ ต่อการเคลื่อนตัวเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของโปรตีน ATM ในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและคอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2160
Abstract
Protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) has been implicated in radiation-induced activation of cellular responses. Recently, PP2A was found to prevent ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM) autophosphorylation and the inhibition of PP2A with okadaic acid (OA), a specific inhibitor to OA, predominantly localyzed ATM within cytoplasm. We found that HNSCC cell lines that had lower PPP2R2B mRNA expression exhibited low basal levels of ATMS1981p and -H2AX, an ATM downstream histone phosphorylation target. Interestingly, expression of PPP2R2B was found to be down-regulated in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Therefore, PPP2R2B may be important in ATM nuclear localyzation. To support our hypothesis, siRNA against PPP2R2B mRNA was employed. Interestingly, ATM of HNSCC cells containing a PPP2R2B siRNA was mainly localyzed within cytoplasm. In addition, siRNAPPP2R2B cells survived less after radiation. Our findings indicate the role of PPP2R2B in ATM nuclear localyzation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากงานวิจัยที่มีมาก่อนหน้านี้ ทำให้ทราบว่าโปรตีนฟอสฟาเตสสองเอมีความสำคัญต่อการดึงหมู่ฟอสเฟทออกจากโปรตีน ATM นอกจากนี้แล้ว การยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนฟอสฟาเตสสองเอด้วยสารยับยั้งจำเพาะได้แก่ okadaic acid ยังทำให้พบโปรตีน ATM ทั้งหมดได้เฉพาะใน cytoplasm ของเซลล์เท่านั้น เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าพบการแสดงออกของยีน PPP2R2B ลดลงในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและคอ ดังนั้นแล้วโปรตีน PPP2R2B อาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเคลื่อนตัวเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของโปรตีน ATM ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของยีน PPP2R2B มีความสอดคล้องกับการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟทให้แก่โปรตีน ATM และโปรตีน H2AX ในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและคอ เพื่อยืนยันการทดลองดังกล่าว ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้ใส่ siRNA เพื่อทำลาย mRNA ของ PPP2R2B เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าพบโปรตีน ATM เฉพาะในส่วนที่เป็น cytoplasm ของเซลล์ที่ทำการใส่ siRNA เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้แล้วอัตราการรอดตายของเซลล์ดังกล่าวภายหลังการฉายแสงยังต่ำกว่าในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน PPP2R2B จากการค้นพบทั้งหมดนี้ สามารถชี้ให้เห็นบทบาทของโปรตีน PPP2R2B ต่อการเคลื่อนตัวเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของโปรตีน ATM
Share
COinS