Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tissue culture of glycyrrhiza glabra linn. and glycyrrhizin detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อชะเอมเทศ (Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.) และการตรวจสอบกลีเซอร์ไรซิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petcharat Chuntaratin
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1128
Abstract
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.) is a perennial plant native to Southern Europe and parts of Asia, used as a non-nutritional sweetener but with numerous reported pharmacological effects, including anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. The study was aimed to optimize an in vitro micropropagation protocol of G. glabra plants from in vitro shoot tips, the effect of medium types, medium strength of salt base, sucrose concentration, cytokinin and auxin types were tested for the ability to support the growth of shoot tips in culture. The most suitable medium for G. glabra plant growth and development was 1/2 - strength B5 salt and 30 gL[superscript -1] sugar. However, MS medium supported a superior proliferation rate. MS medium supplemented with 0.5 mgL[superscript -1] of BA produced the maximum of shoots (4.75) per explant. The highest efficiency of root formation occurred in the 1/2-strength B5 medium containing 5.0 mgL[superscript -1] of either IAA or IBA after six weeks of culture. The survival rate of plantlets was 95% when used either garden soil or vermiculite as substrate culture. The glycyrrhizin contents were analyzed by HPLC. The production of glycyrrhizin in culture using 1/2- strength B5 medium supplemented with 5.0 mgL-1IAA increased with time up to week 8 reaching 27.57 ± 0.66 mug g[superscript -1] dry wt as compared with control (13.66 ± 1.21 µg g[superscript -1] dry wt).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชะเอมเทศ Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn. เป็นไม้ยืนต้นที่พบในทางตอนใต้ของยุโรปและบางส่วนของเอเชีย ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาล และมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา เช่น ต่อต้านการติดเชื้อและ ต้านไวรัส เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการขยายพันธุ์ชะเอมเทศเพื่อให้ได้ต้นจำนวนมากจากส่วนปลายยอด ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ โดยศึกษาชนิดของสูตรอาหาร ความเข้มข้นของเกลือแร่และน้ำตาล ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตกลุ่มออกซินและไซโตไคนิน ที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการพัฒนาของยอดในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยง จากการทดลองพบว่า สูตรอาหารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาของต้นชะเอมเทศ คือ อาหารสูตร B5 ที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือแร่ 1/2 เท่า และมีน้ำตาล 30 กรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามอาหารสูตร MS มีอัตราการเพิ่มปริมาณต้นได้ดี โดยอาหารสูตรนี้ที่เติม BA ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อสิตร สามารถเกิดยอดได้มากที่สุดคือ 4.75 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วนพืช ส่วนสูตรอาหารที่สามารถชักนำให้เกิดรากอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือ อาหารสูตร B5 ที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือแร่ 1/2 เท่า ที่เติม IAA หรือ IBA ความเข้มข้น 5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หลังจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ จากการนำต้นที่มีรากสมบูรณ์ย้ายออกปลูกในสภาพธรรมชาติพบว่า มีการรอดชีวิต 95% เมื่อใช้ดินหรือเวอร์มิคูไลท์เป็นวัสดุปลูก สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารกลีเซอร์ไรซินด้วยวิธี HPLC พบว่า การเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร B5 ที่มีความเข้มข้นของเกลือแร่ในอาหาร 1/2 เท่า และเติม IAA ความเข้มข้น 5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อสิตร ให้ปริมาณสารกลีเซอร์ไรซินมากที่สุดคือ 27.57 ± 0.66 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เติมสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต (13.66 ± 1.21 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง)
Share
COinS