Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the seed kernels of Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเมล็ดของตะบัน Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1121
Abstract
The objective of this study was to search for bioactive compounds from the seed kernels of Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb. The ethyl acetate crude extract of X. rumphii was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford four new limonoids, xylorumphiins A-D (3, 4, 1 and 7), along with three known limonoids namely, methyl angolensate (2), xyloccensins E (5) and K (6). The chemical structures of all isolated compounds were established on the basis of chemical and spectroscopic methods. In addition, this is the first report of the complete assignments for NMR and X-ray data of xyloccensin E (5). However, all isolated compounds showed to be inactive for both antibacterial and anticancer activity assays
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเมล็ดของตะบัน Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb. โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบเอธิลอะซีเตทจากเมล็ดตะบัน มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารลิโมนอยด์ได้ 7 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ 4 ชนิด คือ xylorumphiins A-D (3, 4, 1 และ 7) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 3 ชนิด คือ methyl angolensate (2), xyloccensins E (5) และ K (6) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการรายงานข้อมูล NMR ที่สมบูรณ์และข้อมูล X-ray ของ xyloccensin E (5) เป็นครั้งแรก เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดมาทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สารทั้งหมดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว
Share
COinS