Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of AFLP molecular markers for cultivar identification of cured tobacco leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลแบบเอเอฟแอลพีเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พันธุ์ใบยาสูบที่ผ่านการบ่มแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessada Denduangboripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1122
Abstract
Tobacco cultivars grown in Thailand are separated to 2 major groups: local and imported cultivars. However, current approaches to distinguish tobacco cultivars are not accurate enough, particularly for dry-cured tobacco. In this study AFLP molecular marker was introduced to investigate genetic differences between cured leaf-materials of 23 tobacco cultivars. The AFLP result showed that three primer-pairs (E[subscript AAG] / M[subscript CAA], E[subscript AAG] / M[subscript CGC] and E[subscript ACT] / M[subscript CAG]) gave a total of 139 AFLP fragments, of which 103 (74.1%) were polymorphic bands. Among these primers, E[subscript ACT] / M[subscript CAG] primer gave both highest number of AFLP-PCR fragments (59 bands) and polymorphic bands (83.1%). Furthermore, this primer-combination produced one cultivar-specific band of Virginia cultivars. This cultivar-specific marker would be useful in identification and confirmation of Virginia genotype in tobacco trade. Genetic relationship trees based on NJ and UPGMA techniques revealed clusterings similar to each other. Almost all local cultivars were closely related with each other and also with Burley and Turkish imported cultivars. The supgrouping of local cultivars tended to form following their cultivating regions. Among the imported cultivars, their clusterings were not only based on cultivating area but also on the imported cultivar groups (Virginia, Burley and Turkish). Virginia cultivars were clustered separately from other local and imported cultivars. In conclusion, this AFLP marker technique could separate Virginia cultivars from other cultivars grown in Thailand. And these results could be a fundamental information for other tobacco genetic researches in the future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาสูบที่มีการเพาะปลูกในประเทศไทยนั้น แบ่งแยกออกเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่คือ พันธุ์ยาสูบพื้นเมืองและพันธุ์ยาสูบนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการในปัจจุบันที่ใช้แยกแยะความแตกต่างระหว่างสายพันธุ์ยาสูบยังไม่มีความแม่นยำเพียงพอ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในใบยาสูบบ่มแห้งแล้ว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้นำเอาเทคนิคเอเอฟแอลพีมาใช้ในการศึกษาความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม ระหว่างตัวอย่างใบยาสูบบ่ม 23 สายพันธุ์ ผลการทำเอเอฟแอลพีพบว่า คู่ไพรเมอร์ E[subscript AAG] / M[subscript CAA ], E[subscript ] AAG / M[subscript CGC] และ E[subscript ACT] / M[subscript CAG] เกิดแถบดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมด 139 แถบ ซึ่งเป็นแถบดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างกันในตัวอย่างยาสูบจำนวน 103 แถบ (74.1%) จากคู่ไพรเมอร์ดังกล่าวพบว่า คู่ไพรเมอร์ E[subscript ACT] / M[subscript CAG] ให้ทั้งจำนวนแถบดีเอ็นเอ (59 แถบ) และเกิดแถบดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างกัน (83.1%) มากที่สุด ยิ่งกว่านั้นคู่ไพรเมอร์ดังกล่าวให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความจำเพาะต่อยาสูบสายพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนีย ซึ่งแถบดีเอ็นเอดังกล่าวน่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการจำแนกและยืนยันจีโนไทป์ของยาสูบสายพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนีย ในการซื้อขายใบยาได้ แผนภูมิต้นไม้ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมโดยเทคนิคเอ็นเจและยูพีจีเอ็มเอได้แสดงการจัดกลุ่มของใบยาสูบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ส่วนใหญ่ยาสูบพื้นเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันเองและใกล้ชิดกับยาสูบนำเข้าสายพันธุ์เบอร์เล่ย์และเตอร์กิช แนวโน้มการจัดกลุ่มย่อยของยาสูบพื้นเมืองนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่การเพาะปลูก ในส่วนของยาสูบสายพันธุ์นำเข้า นอกจากมีแนวโน้มการจัดกลุ่มตามพื้นที่การเพาะปลูกแล้วยังมีการจัดกลุ่มตามกลุ่มย่อย (เวอร์ยิเนีย เบอร์เล่ย์ และเตอร์กิช) อีกด้วย ส่วนยาสูบสายพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนีย นั้นแยกจากยาสูบพื้นเมืองและยาสูบนำเข้าสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยสรุปแล้วเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลแบบเอเอฟแอลพีนี้ มีความสามารถในการแยกแยะยาสูบสายพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนียออกจากยาสูบสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ที่มีการเพาะปลูกในประเทศไทยได้ และผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้สามารถเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาพันธุกรรมของยาสูบในอนาคต
Creative Commons License