Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study on climatic conditions, body temperature and cardiovascular response during outdoor exercise in physical education class in the schoolboys of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพอากาศ อุณหภูมิร่างกาย และการตอบสนองทางระบบหัวใจหลอดเลือด ระหว่างการออกกำลังกายกลางแจ้งในชั่วโมงพลศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนชาย โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Second Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.817
Abstract
This descriptive study aimed to determine climatic conditions, body temperature, cardiovascular responses, hydration status and the incidence of heat illness during outdoor exercise in physical education class in 457 schoolboys of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School. The study was performed in the first (July-September) and second (November-February) semesters of the academic year 2009. Body weight, blood pressure, pulse rate and core body temperature were measured before and after outdoor exercise in physical education class. Physical education classes climatic conditions were measured every five minutes and video image of the events were recorded for evaluation of exercise duration and intensity as well as the incidence of heat illness. However, the subjects were allowed to drink water and urinate during their physical education classes. It was found that the characteristics of the schoolboys were as follows: age 8.38 ± 1.56 years, height 130.72 ± 10.45 cm, weight 30.81 ± 9.39 kg, BMI 17.68 ± 3.35 kg/sq.m and BSA 1.05 ± 0.19 sq.m. The climatic conditions included the ambient temperature 33.56 ± 2.55℃, relative humidity 54.15 ± 8.12% and Wet Bulb Globe Temperature (WBGT) 28.87 ± 2.35℃ (first semester 29.95 ± 1.87℃, second semester 28.32 ± 2.39℃). Total duration of physical education class was 31.97 ± 11.10 min. Outdoor physical activity consisted of skill practice (duration 24.11 ± 11.04 min, intensity < 3 MET) and sport playing (duration 11.48 ± 5.53 min, intensity 2.5-9 MET). Before and after outdoor exercise, the percent change in systolic and diastolic blood pressure, mean arterial pressure and pulse rate was increased by 16.00, 21.59, 19.05 and 22.05%, respectively. Sweat rate was 391.16 ± 186.75 mL/hr. Core temperature was increased by 0.66 ± 0.41℃ from 36.48 ± 0.37℃ to 37.14 ± 0.42℃. There were 20 schoolboys (7 schoolboys in first semester, 13 schoolboys in second semester) whose core temperature reached up to 38℃; this accounts for 4.38% of all subjects. Among these, 18 schoolboys did not drink water and 2 schoolboys drank water of 158 and 340 mL while exercising in physical education class. However, no incidence of heat illness was found. In conclusion, there is a tendency for heat illness during outdoor activities in physical education class in primary school children. It is recommended that climatic conditions and children’s core temperature be measured before the start of physical education class. The children should be encouraged to drink enough water before and during exercise
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพอากาศ การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาทั้งอุณหภูมิร่างกายและการตอบสนองทางระบบหัวใจหลอดเลือด และอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะเจ็บป่วยที่เกิดจากความร้อน ระหว่างการออกกำลังกายกลางแจ้งในชั่วโมงพลศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนชาย 457 คนจากโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ในปีการศึกษา 2552 ทั้งภาคต้น (กรกฎาคมถึงกันยายน) และภาคปลาย (พฤศจิกายนถึงกุมภาพันธ์) โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมดทำการชั่งน้ำหนักตัว วัดความดันโลหิต อัตราชีพจร และอุณหภูมิแกนกลางของร่างกาย ก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายกลางแจ้งในชั่วโมงพลศึกษา และวัดสภาพอากาศในระหว่างชั่วโมงพลศึกษาทุกๆ 5 นาที รวมทั้งบันทึกภาพวิดีโอเพื่อประเมินช่วงเวลาและความหนักของกิจกรรม และภาวะเจ็บป่วยจากความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยดื่มน้ำ หรือปัสสาวะได้ตามปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กนักเรียนมีอายุเฉลี่ย 8.38 ± 1.56 ปี ส่วนสูง 130.72 ± 10.45 เซนติเมตร น้ำหนัก 30.81 ± 9.39 กิโลกรัม BMI 17.68 ± 3.35 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร BSA 1.05 ± 0.19 ตารางเมตร ตลอดปีการศึกษาอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 33.56 ± 2.55℃ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 54.15 ± 8.12 และ ค่า wet bulb globe temperature (WBGT) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 28.87 ± 2.35℃ (ภาคต้น 29.95 ± 1.87℃ ภาคปลาย 28.32 ± 2.39℃) ช่วงเวลาของการเรียนพลศึกษาเท่ากับ 31.97 ± 11.10 นาที โดยมีกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งแบ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาของการฝึกทักษะ 24.11 ± 11.04 นาที ความหนักของกิจกรรมน้อยกว่า 3 MET และช่วงเวลาของการเล่นกีฬา 11.48 ± 5.53 นาที ความหนักของกิจกรรม 2.5-9 MET ในการวัดก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันซิสโตลิก ความดันไดแอสโตลิก ความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย และอัตราชีพจรเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 16.00%, 21.59%, 19.05% และ 22.05% ตามลำดับ อัตราการหลั่งเหงื่อเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 391.16 ± 186.75 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อีกทั้งอุณหภูมิแกนกลางของร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้น 0.66 ± 0.41℃ จาก 36.48 ± 0.37℃ เป็น 37.14 ± 0.42℃ โดยพบว่ามีนักเรียนที่อุณหภูมิแกนกลางของร่างกายสูงถึง 38℃ จำนวน 20 ราย คิดเป็น 4.38% ของนักเรียนทั้งหมด แบ่งเป็นภาคต้น 7 ราย และภาคปลาย 13 ราย ในจำนวนนี้มีนักเรียนที่ไม่ดื่มน้ำจำนวน 18 ราย และ ดื่มน้ำจำนวน 2 รายปริมาณ 158 และ 340 มิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ไม่พบอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะเจ็บป่วยที่เกิดจากความร้อน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า กิจกรรมการออกกำลังกายกลางแจ้งในชั่วโมงพลศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียน มีแนวโน้มเกิดความเจ็บป่วยที่เกิดจากความร้อน ดังนั้นก่อนการออกกำลังกายควรมีการวัดสภาพอากาศและอุณหภูมิร่างกายของเด็ก รวมทั้งควรมีการกระตุ้นให้เด็กได้ดื่มน้ำอย่างพอเพียงช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการออกกำลังกาย
Share
COinS