Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and characterization of Calmodulin and Calmodulin-like proteins from rice Oryza sativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของคัลมอดุลินและโปรตีนคล้ายคัลมอดุลินจากข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapomg Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1103
Abstract
Calmodulin (CaM) is a small calcium receptor protein that contains Ca2+-binding EF hand motifs. When CaMs bind Ca2+ ions, they undergo conformational changes revealing their hydrophobic surfaces, which bind to and alter the activities of target proteins that affect physiological responses to the vast array of specific stimuli received by plants. Previously, a large family of Cam and calmodulin-like (CML) genes has been identified in Oryza sativa L. Here, we examined properties of the purified recombinant proteins encoded by 11 OsCam and OsCML genes. Three OsCML genes, OsCML9, OsCML11 and OsCML13 were successfully cloned. The recombinant plasmids of these genes and eight other previously cloned genes of OsCam and OsCML were constructed in pET-21a (+) vector and introduced into E. coli BL21 (DE3). After protein production was induced by IPTG, it was shown that all OsCaM and OsCML proteins except OsCML9 could be purified by Ca2+-dependent Phenyl-Sepharose hydrophobic chromatography. By electrophoretic mobility shift, most of them exhibited these characteristic when incubated with Ca2+ indicating that they are functional Ca2+-binding proteins. To examine possible differential target binding, their ability to bind the peptide derived from CaM kinase II was assessed. All OsCaM proteins (OsCaM1, OsCaM2, and OsCaM3) displayed a peptide-protein complex but all OsCML proteins did not form complexes with CaMKII peptides. Changes in their secondary structure upon Ca2+-binding through measurements by Circular dichroism (CD) were determined. All OsCaM and some OsCML proteins displayed a large increase in the molar elipticity when compared with the value in the absence of Ca2+, which indicates that the helical content was highly increased in these proteins upon Ca2+ binding. The ANS fluorescence spectroscopy measurement showed that all proteins examined exhibited a change in the ANS spectrum as the λmax for emission spectrum decreased and the fluorescence intensity increased in the presence of Ca2+. These changes indicate that all proteins bind Ca2+ and expose hydrophobic patches on their surfaces. These results suggest that OsCMLs represent novel sensor proteins whose modes of action are probably different from or overlapping with those of OsCaMs and possibly serve distinct roles and will help us further investigate the molecular functions and physiological significance of these proteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คัลมอดุลิน (Calmodulin, CaM) เป็นโปรตีนรับสัญญาแคลเซียมขนาดเล็กที่ประกอบไปด้วยส่วน EF hand ซึ่งเมื่อจับกับแคลเซียมจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนโครงรูปและการเปิดของบริเวณที่มีสมบัติ Hydrophobic ทำให้สามารถจับและกระตุ้นโปรตีนต่าง ๆ ในกลไกการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมของพืชจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบกลุ่มยืน Cam และ calmodulin-like protein (CML) ขนาดใหญ่ในจีโนมข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติของโปรตีนคอมบิแนนต์บริสุทธิ์ OsCam และ OsCML ทั้งหมด 11 ชนิดโดยเริ่มจากการสร้างพลาสมิตรีคอมบิแนนต์ 3 ยีนของ OSCML9, OsCML11 และ OsCML13 ใน pET-21a(+) รวมทั้ง 8 ยีนของ OsCam ที่ถูกสร้างไว้แล้ว และส่งถ่ายเข้าสู่เซลล์ E.coli สายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างโปรตีนด้วยการเติม IPTG พบว่า สามารถทำโปรตีนทั้งหมดยกเว้น OsCML9 ให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ด้วยวิธี pheny-Sepharose hydrophobic เมื่อนำโปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มาตรวจสอบโดยวิธี electrophoretic mobility shift พบว่าโปรตีนส่วนใหญ่สามารถจับกับแคลเซียม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนเหล่านี้ทำหน้าที่รับสัญญาณแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ จากการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับกับเพปไทด์ของ CaMK II พบว่าโปรตีน CaMI CaM2 และ CaM3 สามารถจับและเกิดเป็น peptide-protein complex ได้ แต่สำหรับโปรตีน CML ไม่สามารถจับได้ ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิโดยวิธี Circular dichroism (CD) พบว่าในภาวะที่มีแคลเซียมเข้าจับ โปรตีน OsCaM ทั้งหมด และโปรตีน OsCML บางชนิดมีค่า molar ellipticity เพิ่มขึ้นมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในภาวะที่ไม่มีแคลเซียม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของโครงสร้าง ahelix ในภาวะที่โปรตีนจับกับแคลเซียม และจากการวัด ANS fluorescence spectroscopy พบว่าโปรตีน OsCaM และ OsCML เหล่านี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ emission spectrum ในภาวะที่มีแคลเซียม โดยมีค่า A max ลดลงและมีความเข้มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน OsCML เหล่านี้สามารถจับกับแคลเซียมและทำให้เกิดการเปิดบริเวณที่มีสมบัติ hydrophobic ออกมา จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน CML เป็นโปรตีนรับสัญญาณที่มีลักษณะการทำงานทั้งที่คล้ายคลึงและแตกต่างจากโปรตีนCaM ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในกลไกการทำงานและหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS