Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Descriptors of insomnaia among persons with heart failure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.682
Abstract
This descriptive research was designed to explore the characteristics of insomnia in persons with heart failure and examine the relationships among the predisposing factors, the precipitating factors, the perpetuating factors and insomnia. Three hundred and forty heart failure patients, who were followed-up at heart clinic at 10 tertiary hospitals in Thailand, were selected by multi-stage random sampling. Data were collected during July 2009 – January 2010. Research instrument included demographic questionnaire, state-trait anxiety inventory questionnaire, Center for epidemiologic studies depression scale, dyspnea questionnaire, Berlin questionnaire, New York Heart Association functional classification, sleep hygiene awareness and practice scale, dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep and insomnia severity index. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistic, Chi-square test, and logistic regression. The result of the study revealed that there were thirty-two percent of heart failure patients had insomnia. Twenty-three point eight percent had moderate insomnia and 8.2 % had severe insomnia. The most common type of insomnia was difficulty falling asleep and difficulty staying asleep. Correlated factors of insomnia including the predisposing factors: anxiety and depression, the precipitating factors: marital status, dyspnea, sleep disorder breathing and functional status, and the perpetuating factors: sleep hygiene and dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep. After using logistic regression analysis found that the predictive factors of insomnia were anxiety, depression, marital status, dyspnea, and dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลว และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยโน้มนำ ปัจจัยกระตุ้น และปัจจัยคงอยู่กับอาการนอนไม่หลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลว จำนวน 340 คนที่มารับการติดตามการรักษาที่คลินิกโรคหัวใจ ของโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 10 แห่งของประเทศไทย ที่ถูกเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน การศึกษานี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในระหว่างเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2553 เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินอาการหายใจ ลำบาก แบบประเมินการหยุดหายใจในขณะนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม แบบประเมินความตระหนักในเรื่องสุขอนามัยของการนอนหลับและระดับการปฏิบัติ แบบประเมินความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับและแบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 32% ของผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวมีอาการนอนไม่หลับ โดย 23.8% มีอาการนอนไม่หลับระดับปานกลาง และ 8.2% มีอาการนอนไม่หลับระดับรุนแรง ชนิดของอาการนอนไม่หลับที่พบมากคือ เริ่มต้นนอนหลับยาก และตื่นขึ้นมากลางดึกแล้ว ต้องใช้เวลานานจึงจะสามารถหลับใหม่ได้อีกครั้ง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการนอนไม่หลับ คือ ความวิตกกังวล ความซึมเศร้า สถานภาพสมรส อาการหายใจลำบาก การหยุดหายใจในขณะนอนหลับ ระดับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม สุขอนามัยในการนอนหลับ ความเชื่อและทัศนะคติที่ผิดเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ ส่วนปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายอาการนอนไม่หลับได้คือ ความวิตกกังวล ความซึมเศร้า สถานภาพสมรส อาการหายใจลำบากและความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ผิดเกี่ยวกับการนอน
Share
COinS