Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phosphate transport and signal transduction in a cyanobacterium synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขนส่งฟอสเฟตและการถ่ายโอนสัญญาณในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Eaton-Rye, Julian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1053
Abstract
A two-component signal transduction system involved in phosphate-sensing system, SphS-SphR system, was reported for an actual start codon of sphS and a possible interaction between a SphS kinase protein and a negative regulator SphU in 2007. In this study the requirement of the N-terminus of SphS and the phosphate-specific transport (Pst) system for regulation of the SphS-SphR system has been shown. A putative membrane-spanning region between amino acids Ile-4 and Ile-19 of SphS is required for activation of the SphS–SphR phosphate-sensing two-component system under phosphate-limiting conditions as mutants lacking this region are unable to express alkaline phosphatase, the Pho regulon expression indicator, even grown under phosphate-limiting conditions or the negative regulator SphU is inactivated. Internal deletion of 8 amino acids of the putative membrane-spanning region between amino acids Ile-8 and Gly-15, however, leads to constitutive alkaline phosphatase expression. This constitutive expression is not related to protein length as deletions of 4, 6 and 9 amino acids in other region do not affect the regulation of the SphS–SphR phosphate-sensing system. Furthermore, it seems regulation of SphS-SphR system does not need specific amino acids around Ile-8 and Gly-15, alanine substitutions in some amino acids do not alter SphS-SphR system activity. In addition, two Pst systems in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 have been deleted, designated ΔPst1 and ΔPst2 strains. Our results show that the Pst1 system, but not the Pst2 system, is required for suppression of the Pho regulon under phosphate-sufficient conditions. Deletion of the pst1 operon and disruption of the membrane-spanning domain may both target the same control mechanism since constitutive alkaline phosphatase activity is similar in the double and single mutants. Both Pst1 and Pst2 systems are active and can transport phosphate in the amount that is sufficient for cell growth and pigment biosynthesis, compared to wild type. The study of kinetics of phosphate uptake showed a Km of 0.13, 5.16 and 80.67 µM in ∆Pst1, ∆Pst2 and wild type, respectively. In addition, Vmax values of 0.18, 2.17 and 3.12µmol/ min/ mg of chlorophyll a were obtained for the ΔPst1, ΔPst2 and wild-type strains, respectively. The uptake of phosphate was energy and pH-dependent with a broad pH optimum between pH 7-10. Osmolality imposed by NaCl stimulated phosphate uptake whereas that imposed by sorbitol decreased uptake, suggesting stimulation of uptake was dependent upon ionic effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการเหนี่ยวนำสัญญาณแบบสององค์ประกอบประกอบด้วย ฮิสทิดีนไคเนสและโปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนอง การถ่ายโอนสัญญาณฟอสเฟตในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ใช้ฮิสทิดีนไคเนส SphS และ โปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนอง SphR ได้มีการรายงานถึงรหัสเริ่มต้นในการแปลรหัสกรดอะมิโนของยีน sphS และอันตรกิริยาที่เป็นไปได้ของ SphS และ โปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนองแง่ลบ SphU ในปีพ.ศ. 2550 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานถึงความต้องการกรดอะมิโนที่ปลายด้านกรดอะมิโน (N-terminal) ของ SphS และระบบขนส่งฟอสเฟตอย่างจำเพาะในการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบ SphS-SphR โดยบริเวณกรดอะมิโนไอโซลิวซีนที่ 4 ถึงกรดอะมิโนไอโซลิวซีนที่ 19 ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นบริเวณที่แทรกอยู่ที่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ มีความสำคัญในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบ SphS-SphR ในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะขาดฟอสเฟต ในสายพันธุ์กลายที่ขาดบริเวณนี้ไม่สามารถตอบสนองสภาวะขาดฟอสเฟตแม้ว่าจะเลี้ยงในสภาวะขาดฟอสเฟต หรือทำการกลายพันธุ์โปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนองแง่ลบ SphU โดยวัดจากกิจกรรมของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส อย่างไรก็ตามการตัดให้กรดอะมิโนไอโซลิวซีนที่ 8 ถึงกรดอะมิโนไกลซีนที่ 15 (Δ (I8-G15))หายไปพบว่าในสายพันธุ์กลายนี้มีกิจกรรมของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสตลอดเวลา ผลนี้ไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความยาวของสายโปรตีนที่หายไป เนื่องจากการตัดกรดอะมิโนไป 4, 6 และ 9 กรดอะมิโนในบริเวณอื่น ไม่ได้ส่งผลใดต่อการทำงานของระบบ SphS-SphR นอกจากนี้ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 มีระบบขนส่งฟอสเฟตอย่างจำเพาะ 2 ระบบ ซึ่งได้ทำการตัดให้หายไป ได้เป็นสายพันธุ์กลาย ΔPst1 และ ΔPst2 การทดลองนี้แสดงให้ทราบว่าเฉพาะระบบขนส่งฟอสเฟตอย่างจำเพาะที่ 1 (Pst1 system) เท่านั้นที่เซลล์ต้องการในการกดการแสดงออกของยีนในในโฟ-เรคคูลอนในสภาวะที่มีฟอสเฟตพอเพียง และการกลายพันธุ์จุดเดียวที่บริเวณที่แทรกอยู่ที่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของ SphS (Δ (I8-G15)) และ ระบบขนส่งฟอสเฟตอย่างจำเพาะที่ 1 (ΔPst1) หรือการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองจุดทำให้มีกิจกรรมของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน จึงเป็นไปได้ที่บริเวณทั้งสองจะควบคุมกลไกการถ่ายโอนสัญญาณฟอสเฟต ณ จุดเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ระบบขนส่งฟอสเฟตอย่างจำเพาะทั้งสอง ทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งขนส่งฟอสเฟตในระดับที่พอเพียงต่อการเจริญเติบโตรวมถึงการสังเคราะห์รงควัตถุ เมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการนำเข้าฟอสเฟตพบว่า มีค่า Km เท่ากับ 0.13, 5.16 และ 80.67 ไมโครโมลาร์ในสายพันธุ์ ∆Pst1, ∆Pst2 และ สายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Vmax กับ 0.18, 2.17 และ 3.12 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ในสายพันธุ์ ∆Pst1, ∆Pst2 และ สายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ตามลำดับ การนำเข้าฟอสเฟตนี้แปรตามระดับพลังงานและ ขึ้นกับค่าพีเอช ซึ่งสามารถทำงานได้ในช่วงกว้างคือระหว่างค่าพีเอช 7 ถึง 10 และออสโมแลลิตีซึ่งเกิดจากเกลือ NaCl กระตุ้นการนำเข้าฟอสเฟตแต่ออสโมแลลิตีที่เกิดจากซอร์บิทอล ไปลดกิจกรรมการขนส่งฟอสเฟต จึงอาจบอกได้ว่าการนำเข้าฟอสเฟตนี้ขึ้นกับระดับไอออนิก
Share
COinS