Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategy of the economic development between South Korea and Thailand during 1960s-1980s
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจระหว่างเกาหลีใต้กับไทยในช่วงทศวรรษ 1960-1980
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagran Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2318
Abstract
This research is a comparative study about the economic growth in South Korea and Thailand. Since in the past, most economists would explain the causes of Thailand’s lack of progress behind Korea in economic policy differences. Thus, this research intends to compare the organizations which profoundly influence the implementation and context of economic policy of the two countries, in how the two countries develop differences in economic policy among the same circumstance of economic crisis and the world situation. This research also seeks to identify the shared points and differences in authority, roles, duties and structures and factors that contribute or obstruct to the structure, authority, roles and administration of the economic development planning organization in each country. And nobody had done research on issues before. Considering from external factors of both countries, there are much resemblance in many ways, such as, support from the U.S anti-communist aid, financial aid from Japan, etc. These external factors can be of great support to the government but internal factors that should contribute to the performance of NESDB and EPB showed significant difference between the two countries. The high stability of Korean government during 1960’s – 1980’s results in accordance with national economic plan and other economic policies, which was different from the situation in Thailand which lacked political stability, resulting in failure in aligning strategic policy implementation to the world economy demands. This disabled Thailand from developing an industrial revolution that suits the situation at the time. The implementation of economic plan in the initial stage results in long term effect of economic development and the GNP growth of both countries, which showed a significant difference between each other. The 6 factors which will be broken into points below influence a lot on Korea’s EPB to perform more efficiently than Thailand’s NESDB. 1) The law is the controller of the whole structure, roles and duties of the organization. The contrast between the Korean organization and Thai organization can be obviously seen from only the office act. 2) the personnel in EPB received sufficient academic and personnel resources support, retaining more experts in each field within the organization than NESDB. 3) Internal and external environment, EPB has academic support; KDI could utilize its resources to find advanced solutions to the problems. But in case of NESDB, with the existing lack of personnel, the existing human resources were divided into finding solution in this short period preparation. 4) Supportive and obstructive to the performance of EPB more than NESDB. 5) If the government is constructed with stability, the policy setting and development planning process would be continuously in line with each other. 6) Culture of South Korea contributing to economic development better than Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบเกี่ยวกับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศเกาหลีใต้และประเทศไทย เนื่องจากนัก เศรษฐศาสตร์ได้อธิบายสาเหตุที่ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันประเทศไทยไม่สามารถพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจได้ทัดเทียมประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ในแง่ของความแตกต่างด้านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่ผ่านมา ดังนั้นวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเปรียบเทียบองค์กรที่เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดนโยบาย ทางเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองประเทศในเชิงลึก ว่าเหตุใดในขณะที่สภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสถานการณ์โลกเดียวกันแต่ผลของการ พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองประเทศมีความแตกต่างกัน และมุ่งเสาะหาว่าโครงสร้าง อำนาจ หน้าที่ บทบาทและการ บริหารงานขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองประเทศว่ามีปัจจัยใดเป็นอุปสรรคหรือเกื้อหนุนต่อโครงสร้าง อำนาจ หน้าที่ บทบาท และการบริหารงานขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในแต่ละประเทศ และที่สำคัญในประเด็น ดังกล่าวยังไม่มีวิจัยใดได้ทำมาก่อนหากพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายนอกของไทยและเกาหลีใต้แล้วเหมือนกันมากทั้งการสนับสนุนการเสถียรภาพของ รัฐบาลในการต่อต้านภัยคอมมิวนิสต์จากสหรัฐอเมริกา แหล่งสนับสนุนเงินทุนที่ดีเยี่ยมจากญี่ปุ่น ปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นผลดีต่อ การดำเนินงานของรัฐบาล แต่มีปัจจัยภายในเป็นอุปสรรคหรือปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงาน ซึ่งทำให้องค์กรร่าง แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทยและองค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลีใต้มีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกันคือ ความมีเสถียรภาพเป็นอย่างมากของรัฐบาลของเกาหลีในช่วงทศวรรษ1960s-1980s ส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการทำงาน ขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจคือ มีการดำเนินงานวางแผนเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ และนโยบายเศรษฐกิจอื่นๆได้สอดคล้อง กับนโยบายของรัฐบาล ซึ่งต่างจากไทยที่รัฐบาลไม่มีเสถียรภาพทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายกลยุทธ์ของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจตาม แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไม่สามารถปรับนโยบายให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของเศรษฐกิจโลก ส่งผลให้ไทยไม่สามารถปฏิรูป อุตสาหกรรมได้เหมาะสมกับช่วงเวลากับความต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมโลก และการดำเนินแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระยะต้น ที่ส่งผลกระทบในระยะยาว และส่งผลต่อการเติบโตของรายได้ประชาชาติของทั้งสองประเทศมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยมีหกปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมาก ทำให้องค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลีใต้สามารถดำเนินงานได้ มีประสิทธิภาพได้ดีกว่าองค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทย คือ 1)ตัวบทกฎหมาย รัฐธรรมนูญของเกาหลีใต้กำหนดให้ องค์กรร่างแผนเศรษฐกิจมีบทบาท และหน้าที่ในการร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสูงแต่ของประเทศไทยมเพียงพระราชบัญญัติ เป็นตัวกำหนด 2)บุคคลากรขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลีใต้ได้รับความสนับสนุนบุคลากรทางวิชาการจาก รัฐบาลเป็นอย่างดีทำให้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญในแต่ละสาขามากกว่าองค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทย 3)ปัญหาทั้งหมดที่เกิดจาก สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในส่งผลให้เกิดอุปสรรค์ต่อการดำเนินงานขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของทั้งเกาหลี ใต้และไทยทำให้ต้องแบ่งปันบุคลากรที่มีอยู่มาแก้ไขปัญหา 4)การสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือโดยรัฐบาลจะเป็นปัจจัยการ เกื้อหนุนต่อการทำงานขององค์กรร่างแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองประเทศ 5) ยิ่งรัฐบาลมีเสถียรภาพสูง องค์กรร่าง แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจจะสามารถร่างนโยบายและการวางแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจได้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลอย่าง ต่อเนื่อง 6)วัฒนธรรมของประเทศเกาหลีใต้เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าวัฒนธรรมไทย.
Creative Commons License