Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of adhesive free laminated poly(ethylene terephthalate) films by plasma modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตที่อัดซ้อนแบบปราศจากกาวโดยการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1099
Abstract
In this research, adhesion free laminated poly(ethylene terephthalate) or PET films were prepared by surface modification of PET film using high temperature pulsed plasma generated from theta-pinch device before compression with metallized PET film at 220°C. In order to determine the optimum condition for the treatment, the number of plasma shot were varied as 5, 10, 15 and 20 shots. In addition, three types of gas including nitrogen, oxygen and argon were used. It was found that the water contact angles of the treated films were lower than 72° of the untreated PET film. Increasing wettability of treated film indicated the formation of hydrophilic groups on the film surface as confirmed by ATR-FTIR. However, when the films were stored for 7 and 14 days, the contact angle increased. Furthermore, plasma treatment did not significantly affect the haze of the films. AFM analysis revealed that after plasma treatment, average roughness of the film surface slightly decreased. It was also found that tensile strength of nitrogen plasma-treated PET films was comparable to that of the untreated film, while those of oxygen and argon plasma-treated PET films slightly decreased. Tensile properties and adhesion strength of plasma-treated laminated films were higher than those of laminated film prepared from the untreated one. Optimum condition for the treatment was to use oxygen plasma at 5 shots in order to achieve the laminated film having overall mechanical properties better than using other conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต (เพ็ต) ที่อัดซ้อนแบบปราศจากกาว โดยการดัดแปรฟิล์มเพ็ตด้วยพลาสมาแบบห้วงที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินซ์ ก่อนนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดแบบกับฟิล์มเพ็ตเมทัลไลซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 220°C โดยมีการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดัดแปร ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมาเป็น 5 10 15 และ 20 ครั้ง รวมทั้งใช้แก๊สในการดัดแปร 3 ชนิด คือ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอาร์กอน จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำของฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปร มีค่าต่ำกว่าของฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร (ต่ำกว่า 72 องศา) แสดงว่ามีสมบัติชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจากการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์ม ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากเทคนิคเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า เมื่อเก็บฟิล์มไว้เป็นระยะเวลา 7 และ 14 วัน ค่ามุมสัมผัสกลับมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมาไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความขุ่นของฟิล์ม สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโกปี แสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นผิวฟิล์มภายหลังการดัดแปรมีค่าเฉลี่ยความขรุขระลดลง นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจนมีความทนแรงดึงไม่ต่างจากฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจนและพลาสมาอาร์กอนมีความทนแรงดึงลดลงเล็กน้อย สำหรับฟิล์มอัดซ้อนที่เตรียมจากฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรนั้นมีสมบัติด้านแรงดึงและด้านการยึดติดสูงกว่าฟิล์มอัดซ้อนที่เตรียมจากฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดัดแปรคือ การใช้พลาสมาออกซิเจน ที่จำนวนครั้งในการยิง 5 ครั้ง ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ฟิล์มอัดซ้อนที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมดีกว่าการใช้ภาวะอื่น
Share
COinS