Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting development of children aged 3-5 years in Muangphrai Primary Care Unit, Selaphum district, Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก 3-5 ปีในศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนเมืองไพร อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2269
Abstract
This cross sectional-research was intended to characterize the situation of child development, and to investigate the factors associated with development status, in children aged 3-5 years in Muangphrai Primary Care Unit Selaphum District Roi-et Province. 210 participants were studied. Data were collected with 2 forms: (1) A questionnaire that developed by the researcher and based on the Maternal and Child Care Handbook, the Encouragement of Early Child Development Handbook, and the related literatures, the questions measured factors potentially affecting child development (independent variables). These were divided into 3 groups; a) Socio demographic, b) Birth, nutrition and medical history, and c) Developmental history. (2) Using the assessment of child development Anamai’49 that developed by the Department of Health to assess the child development, the assessment had provided child development on 2 ways, either normal development or delayed development. This was the dependent variable. The collected data were analyzed by the statistics of Frequency, Percentage, Crosstabs, Chi-square, and Multiple Logistic Regression, the research reported that, the children aged 3-5 years in Muangphrai Primary Care Unit were in normal development for 58.1% (122/210), and in delayed development for 41.9 percent (88/210). Data were further analyzed by 3 steps of multiple logistic regression to find what factors were statistically significantly associated with delayed development, In the final logistic model, 11 independent variables showed significant associations. These were age (P=0.043), birth order (P< 0.001), quality of antenatal care (P=0.011), delivery process (P=0.033), child breastfed (P=0.022), supplementary nutrition (P= 0.047), diseases obstructing child development (P=0.004), availability of appropriate books (P=0.047), opportunities encouraging child development (P=0.013), Sanitary drinking water (P=0.001), and hygiene learning and health behavior (P=0.001). These associations were generally in the expected directions. Based on study results, the main recommendations include: (1) Families and communities should provide the service of antenatal care cover all pregnant women by the standard of the quality of antenatal care process. (2) Plan to encourage all breastfeeding mothers to provide their children the breastfeeding at least the first six months and to support supplementary nourishment to their children appropriately by age. (3) The communities should provide the sanitary drinking water for their children or their people by improve the water supplies to be sanitary to drink. And (4) To promote personal hygiene for children and their families and for all communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์พัฒนาการของเด็ก และค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของเด็กอายุ 3-5 ปี ในพื้นที่บริการของศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนเมืองไพร อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเด็กอายุ 3-5 ปี ในพื้นที่ 210 ตัวอย่าง จัดเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบเก็บข้อมูลที่มีสองส่วน (1) แบบสอบถามซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นจากคู่มือการดูแลอนามัยแม่และเด็ก คู่มือส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กโดยเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข และรายงานการวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง แบบสอบถามกาหนดกรอบคาถามถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการเด็ก 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ก) ด้านข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและครอบครัว ข) ด้านประวัติการคลอด ภาวะโภชนาการ และประวัติความเจ็บป่วย และ ค) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพัฒนาการเด็ก (2) การประเมินพัฒนาการของเด็กโดยใช้แบบประเมินพัฒนาการเด็กโดยใช้แบบอนามัย’49 ของกรมอนามัย ซึ่งผลการประเมินพัฒนาการมี 2 ระดับคือ พัฒนาการสมวัย และพัฒนาการล่าช้า ข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บได้ถูกนามาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ ความถี่ ร้อยละ crosstabs, chi-square, และ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเด็ก 3-5 ปีในพื้นที่วิจัย มีพัฒนาการสมวัย 58.1% (122/210) และมีพัฒนาการล่าช้า 41.9% (88/210) การวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของเด็กโดยใช้สถิติ multiple logistic regression 3 ขั้นตอนเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการล่าช้าของเด็ก ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีคาดการณ์ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก ได้แก่ อายุ (P=0.043) ลำดับที่การเกิด (P<0.001) มารดาได้รับการดูแลครรภ์ตามเกณฑ์คุณภาพ (P=0.011) วิธีการคลอด (P=0.033) การได้รับการเลี้ยงดูด้วยนมมารดาตามเกณฑ์ (P=0.022) การได้รับอาหารเสริมตามวัย (P=0.047) การเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อพัฒนาการ (P=0.004) การได้รับหนังสือเด็กอย่างเหมาะสม (P=0.047) การได้รับโอกาสให้แสดงพฤติกรรมที่เหมาะสม (P=0.013) ครัวเรือนบริโภคน้ำดื่มสะอาด (P=0.004) พฤติกรรมสุขวิทยาส่วนบุคคล (P=0.001) จากผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้ 1) ครอบครัวและชุมชนร่วมกันจัดบริการดูแลมารดาก่อนคลอดอย่างครอบคลุม 2) กำหนดแนวทางส่งเสริมให้มารดาสามารถเลี้ยงดูบุตรด้วยตนเองให้นานตามเกณฑ์ การจัดหาอาหารเสริมให้แก่เด็กให้เหมาะสมตามวัย 3) และการจัดหาน้าดื่มสะอาดให้พอเพียง 4) การส่งเสริมความรู้เรื่องพัฒนาการเด็กให้แก่ครอบครัวและชุมชน
Creative Commons License