Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรด้วยซอร์บิทอลต่อการเกิดผลึกและความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิโพรพิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of sorbitol-modified montmorillonite on crystallization and impact strength of polypropylene nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
สุจาริณี คชวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.985
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรด้วยซอร์บิทอล ต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึก และความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิโพรพิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิต มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ถูกดัดแปรโดยการนำไปผสมกับซอร์บิทอลในอัตราส่วนระหว่าง มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ : ซอร์บิทอลโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1:2 ด้วยเครื่องผสมความเร็วสูง ผลจากเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันชี้ให้เห็นว่าซอร์บิทอลได้แทรกเข้าไปอยู่ระหว่างระนาบ 001 ของโครงสร้าง มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกดัดแปรเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างแบบอินเตอร์คาเลต มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ที่ถูกดัดแปรแล้วจะถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนในอัตราส่วนของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรเป็น 1, 3, 5 และ 7 ส่วนต่อพอลิโพรพิลีน 100 ส่วน ด้วยวิธีแบบหลอมเหลวบนเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง และขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีอัดแบบ แพทเทิร์นของเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันชี้ให้เห็นว่าสายโซ่พอลิโพรพิลีนได้แทรกเข้าไปใน แกเลอรีของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร เกิดเป็นนาโนคอมพอสิตแบบเอกซ์ฟอลิเอต ซึ่งผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรเป็นผลึกแบบแอลฟา โดยสเฟียรูไลต์จากการเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ทั้งสองรูปแบบมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และมีขนาดลดลง ชิ้นงานนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรที่เตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วน มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรในปริมาณ 1 ส่วนต่อพอลิโพรพิลีน 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักมีความทนแรงกระแทกที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 0 องศาเซลเซียส และ -30 อาศาเซลเซียสสูงสุด คือ 3.4, 3.2 และ 2.7 กิโลจูลต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the effects of sorbitol-modified montmorillonite (MMT) on crystallization behaviors and impact strength of polypropylene (PP) nanocomposites. The modification process included mixing of montmorillonite and sorbitol with the weight ratio of montmorillonite : sorbitol = 1:2 using a high speed mixer. Results from X-ray diffraction indicated that sorbitol were intercalated in between montmorillonite layers along 001 direction. Modified montmorillonite powders at the amounts of 1, 3, 5 and 7 part were mixed with hundred of PP means of melt blending on a two-roll mill and pressed into specimens. XRD patterns indicated that PP chains could intercalate into the gallery of modified-MMT to form the exfoliated PP nanocomposites The crystal phase obtained from this process was Alpha. Compared to pure PP, higher amounts and smaller size of spherulites were observed in the nanocomposites. The specimens of PP/modified-MMT nanocomposite with the PP concentration of 1 phr gained the highest impact strength of 3.4, 3.2 and 2.7 kJ/mm2 when tested at room temperature, 0oC and -30oC, respectively.
Creative Commons License