Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของหลักกฎหมาย Volenti non fit injuria : ศึกษาการปรับใช้กับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of the principle of volenti non fit injuria : a study of its transplantation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.307
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาความเป็นมาในทางประวัติศาสตร์ของหลัก Volenti non fit injuria หรือในทางแพ่งคือหลักความยินยอมไม่เป็นละเมิด ว่าถือกำเนิดขึ้นและมีพัฒนาการเป็นมาอย่างไร จวบจนกระทั่งมีการรับเข้ามาใช้ในประเทศไทยแล้วได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมายอย่างไรบ้าง โดยเฉพาะปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อยกเว้นความรับผิดทางละเมิด หลัก Volenti non fit injuria ได้รับการบัญญัติไว้ใน Lex Aquilia ซึ่งในชั้นแรกยังไม่ปรากฏเป็นลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับปัจจุบัน เป็นเพียงการอธิบายความในลักษณะที่ว่า ความยินยอมของผู้เสียหายเป็นผลให้การกระทำผิดของผู้กระทำไม่เป็นความผิด และได้รับการพัฒนารูปลักษณะวลีให้มีความกระชับขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จนกระทั่งมีลักษณะดังเช่นปัจจุบันในครั้งแรกที่ The Year Book Case of 1305 (Roll Series) ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือรวมคดีของประเทศอังกฤษ หลังจากนั้น หลัก Volenti non fit injuria ก็เริ่มเผยแพร่เข้าสู่ประเทศไทย โดยผ่านทางการสอนของโรงเรียนกฎหมายในวิชากฎหมายประทุษร้ายส่วนแพ่งหรือวิชากฎหมายลักษณะผิดสิทธิ จวบจนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน แม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะได้นำหลัก Volenti non fit injuria เข้ามาปรับใช้กับคดีนานแล้ว แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ปัญหาฐานะทางกฎหมายของหลัก Volenti non fit injuria ปัญหาขอบเขตการให้ความยินยอม ปัญหาการให้ความยินยอมกับการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรม และปัญหาการให้ความยินยอมตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 เป็นต้น ซึ่งวิธีการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ อาจทำได้โดยปรับเปลี่ยนแนวทางการปรับใช้และการตีความหลัก Volenti non fit injuria หรือแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ โดยนำเรื่องความยินยอม (Volenti non fit injuria) มาบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิด เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมต่อผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the historical background of Volenti non fit injuria, or the civil principle that the damage or injury is not done to one consenting to it, in terms of the origin, development, its acceptance in Thailand, as well as how it leads to legal problems especially on the application for exclusion of tortious liability. The Volenti non fit injuria was stated in Lex Aquilia in which that early stage it had different account from the present one, appearing only as an explanation that the consent of the claimant discharged the wrongdoer from any wrong. The concept has evolved through times and become a more concise phrase. Its current account first appeared in the Year Book Case of 1305 (Roll Series), the compendium of British legal cases. After that the Volenti non fit injuria principle had disseminated and reached Thailand through the teaching of law schools in courses on assault law in civil side as well as on violation of right law. At present, though Volenti non fit injuria has been applied in Thailand for a long time, there are still many concerns over its legal issues; for example, the issue on its legal status, the extent of consent, the problem of rendering consent and the declaration of juristic act, as well as the problem of rendering consent in relation to the Unfair Contract Term Act B.E. 2540. Resolving these complications may be done through the adjustment of applications and interpretations of Volenti non fit injuria or the amendment of Civil and Commercial Code by constituting this principle in the tort law for more clarity and fairness to everyone involved.
Creative Commons License