Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและยูวีซีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.163
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effects of heat curing and UV-C curing on properties of soy protein film. Both the heat and UV-C treatments were applied to either film-forming solution or pre-formed film. In the first part, film-forming solution or pre-formed film was cured at 60, 70, or 80°C for 2, 4, or 6 h. Heat curing had no effect on film thickness (p>0.05), but it did improve tensile strength of the films. Pre-formed film cured at 70°C for 4 h exhibited the highest tensile strength (3.49 MPa), which was 1.8 times higher than the control. Increasing Raman intensity in the S-S stretching region confirmed the formation of heat-induced disulfide cross-links. This increasing degree of cross-linking may also account for a decrease in elongation at break of the film samples. An increase in yellowness intensity was observed in heat-cured samples. Heat curing of film-forming solution significantly increased film transparency but posed the opposite effect on pre-formed films. Heated films exhibited a decrease in water solubility and an increase in surface hydrophobicity. Heat curing of film-forming solution produced a film with increasing water vapor permeability. Meanwhile, water vapor permeability of heat-cured pre-formed films was similar to the control (p>0.05). SEM revealed structural inhomogeneity of heat-cured films. In the second part, the effect of UV-C curing of film formerly heat-treated at 70°C for 4 h was investigated. The radiation doses were varied as 4, 8, 12, and 16 J/cm2. UV-curing did not affect film thickness but did cause a significant increase in tensile strength. Heat-treated pre-formed film undergoing UV-curing at 12 J/cm2 possessed the greatest tensile strength (6.37 MPa), 1.8-fold higher than the film heat-treated alone and 3.4-fold higher than the control. UV-induced dityrosine cross-linking was confirmed using fluorescence spectroscopic technique. In spite of that, UV-C treatment minimally affected elongation at break. Similar to heat treatment, UV-curing also induced an increase in yellowness intensity and a slight decrease in transparency. UV-C treatment produced a film with lower water solubility. UV-curing of heat-treated film-forming solution had no effect on water vapor permeability of the resulted film, but the treatment significantly increased water vapor permeability of heat-treated pre-formed film. UV-C curing at lower doses tended to result in a film with lower surface hydrophobicity. At higher UV-C doses, however, surface hydrophobicity became increasing again. SEM micrographs revealed cracks and pinholes in UV-cured heat-treated film matrices. In conclusion, heat curing and combined heat/UV-C curing were demonstrated as effective techniques for enhancing mechanical strength of soy protein film by promoting the formation of covalent cross-links between protein chains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยยูวีซีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง การบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยยูวีซีทำต่อสารละลายฟิล์มหรือฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้ว ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัย การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มหรือฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วทำที่ 60, 70 หรือ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2, 4 หรือ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนไม่มีผลต่อความหนาของฟิล์ม (p>0.05) แต่ทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุด (3.49 เมกะพาสคาล) ซึ่งเท่ากับ 1.8 เท่าของตัวอย่างควบคุม การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มรามานในช่วงการยืดของ S-S ยืนยันการเกิดของพันธะเชื่อมข้ามไดซัลไฟด์ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยความร้อน การเพิ่มขึ้นของพันธะเชื่อมข้ามนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการลดลงของการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวอย่างฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความเข้มของสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความโปร่งใสเพิ่มขึ้น แต่การบ่มฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วด้วยความร้อนกลับทำให้ความโปร่งใสลดลง ฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำลดลงและมีความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสภาพซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สภาพซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำของฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มความร้อนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุม (p>0.05) การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของโครงสร้างของฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อน งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองนำฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง แล้วมาบ่มด้วยด้วยยูวีซีอีกครั้ง แปรระดับรังสีเป็น 4, 8, 12 และ 16 จูล/ตารางเซ็นติเมตร พบว่าการบ่มด้วยยูวีไม่มีผลต่อความหนาของฟิล์มแต่ทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนและบ่มด้วยยูวีที่ระดับรังสี 12 จูล/ตารางเซ็นติเมตร มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุด (6.37 เมกะพาสคาล) เท่ากับ 1.8 เท่าของฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนอย่างเดียว และ 3.4 เท่าของตัวอย่างควบคุม การเกิดพันธะเชื่อมข้ามไดไทโรซีนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยูวียืนยันได้โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปี อย่างไรก็ตามการบ่มด้วยยูวีมีผลน้อยมากต่อการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด ในทำนองเดียวกับการบ่มด้วยความร้อน การบ่มด้วยยูวีทำให้ความเข้มของสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความโปร่งใสลดลงเล็กน้อย ฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยยูวีซีมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำลดลง การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มที่ให้ความร้อนแล้วด้วยยูวีไม่มีผลต่อสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำ แต่การบ่มฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วและให้ความร้อนแล้วด้วยยูวีทำให้สภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มด้วยยูวีซีที่ระดับรังสีต่ำๆ ทำให้ความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มลดลง แต่เมื่อบ่มที่ระดับรังสีสูงๆ ความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มกลับเพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงรอยแตกและรูขนาดเล็กในเนื้อฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนแล้วบ่มด้วยยูวี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยความร้อนร่วมกับการบ่มด้วยยูวีเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงเชิงกลของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองโดยการส่งเสริมให้เกิดพันธะโควาเลนต์เชื่อมข้ามระหว่างสายโซ่โปรตีน
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.