Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทิลเอสเตอร์ของกรดไขมันด้วยทรานสเอสเตอรฟิเคชันของน้ํามันปาล์มผ่านกระบวนการด้วยเมทานอลเร่งโดยเรซิ่นแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนลบด้วยเทตระไฮโดรฟูรันที่เป็นตัวทําละลายร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1084
Abstract
Alkaline anion exchange resins, specifically dense AmberLiteTM IRA402 and porous AmberLystTM A26, are used to study the transesterification of palm oil and methanol. A common industrial process for creating biodiesel or green solvents is transesterification. While homogeneous catalysts like sodium methoxide and sodium hydroxide are used in most transesterification facilities, heterogeneous catalysts have the benefit of being simpler to separate from the finished product. The goal of this study was to better understand how palm oil and methanol combine to produce fatty acid methyl ester (FAME), a prevalent kind of biodiesel. Previous studies mainly investigated the production of fatty acid ethyl ester (FAEE) by trans esterifying palm oil with ethanol. However, the goal of this research was to examine the utilization of alkaline anion exchange resins for the transesterification of palm oil and methanol with addition of THF as co-solvent. Transesterification from IRA402, which is a dense catalyst, suggested that rate of FAME production is linearly dependent of concentration of oil. While the methanol does not affect the FAME content much. By varying the basic sites of resin, the yield also gets affected which means external mass transfer is ruled out for controlling reaction. The rate determining step for IRA402 is most likely the reaction of acylglycerol and methoxide at the surface of resin. In case of A26, the reaction was controlled by external mass transfer as yield did not get affected by changing the basic sites at the surface. But the reaction fell after some time due to the formation of secondary phase that eventually blocks the pores of resins. The secondary phase is triggered by presence of glycerol which was confirmed when glycerol was added at the start of transesterification reaction. Reaction rate modelling has been done for both resins. The reaction rate constants obtained through data fitting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบอัลคาไลน์ โดยเฉพาะ AmberLiteTM IRA402 และ AmberLystTM A26 ที่มีรูพรุน ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มและเมทานอล กระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมทั่วไปสำหรับการสร้างไบโอดีเซลหรือตัวทำละลายสีเขียว คือ ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน แม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน เช่น โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์จะถูกใช้ในโรงงานทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันส่วนใหญ่ แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิดกันมีประโยชน์ในการแยกออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปได้ง่ายกว่า เป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อทำความเข้าใจให้ดียิ่งขึ้นว่าน้ำมันปาล์มและเมทานอลรวมตัวกันเพื่อผลิตกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (FAME) ซึ่งเป็นไบโอดีเซลชนิดหนึ่งที่แพร่หลายได้อย่างไรการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ส่วนใหญ่ตรวจสอบการผลิตกรดไขมันเอทิลเอสเทอร์ (FAEE) โดยการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยเอทานอล อย่างไรก็ตาม เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการตรวจสอบการใช้อัลคาไลน์แอนไอออนแลกเรซินสำหรับการเปลี่ยนผ่านของน้ำมันปาล์มและเมทานอลด้วยการเติม THF เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันจาก IRA402 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่หนาแน่น แนะนำว่าอัตราการผลิต FAME นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันในเชิงเส้นตรง ในขณะที่เมทานอลไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเนื้อหา FAME มากนัก การเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งพื้นฐานของเรซิน ผลผลิตจะได้รับผลกระทบเช่นกัน ซึ่งหมายความว่าการถ่ายโอนมวลภายนอกจะถูกตัดออกเพื่อควบคุมปฏิกิริยา ขั้นตอนการกำหนดอัตราสำหรับ IRA402 เป็นไปได้มากที่สุดที่ปฏิกิริยาของอะซิลกลีเซอรอลและเมทอกไซด์ที่พื้นผิวของเรซิน ในกรณีของ A26 ปฏิกิริยาถูกควบคุมโดยการถ่ายโอนมวลภายนอกเนื่องจากผลผลิตไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งพื้นฐานที่พื้นผิว แต่ปฏิกิริยาลดลงหลังจากผ่านไประยะหนึ่งเนื่องจากการก่อตัวของเฟสทุติยภูมิที่ปิดกั้นรูพรุนของเรซินในที่สุด เฟสที่สองถูกกระตุ้นโดยกลีเซอรอลซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันเมื่อมีการเติมกลีเซอรอลเมื่อเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน มีการสร้างแบบจำลองอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเรซินทั้งสองชนิด ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับจากการปรับข้อมูล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.