Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตซอร์บิทอลโดย Zymomonas mobilis TISTR 548 ด้วยการเลี้ยงแบบเฟดแบตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of sorbitol by Zymomonas mobilis TISTR 548 in FED-batch culture
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.962
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตซอร์บิทอลในกระบวนการหมักแบบกะและกึ่งกะ โดยใช้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Zymomonas mobilis TISTR 548 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตรอุดมใช้น้ำตาลซูโครส 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนจากการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคแฟคตอเรียลพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตซอร์บิทอลคือ ความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้น 6.5 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง การทดลองกระบวนการหมักแบบกะในฟลาส์กขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตรด้วยน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 200 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าได้ซอร์บิทอล และอัตราการผลิต (productivety) ซอร์บิทอลเท่ากับ 18.56 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 0.45 กรัม ต่อลิตรโดยชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อขยายขนาดการผลิตซอร์บิทอลเป็นถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาด 2 ลิตร โดยมีปริมาตรทำการ 1.0 ลิตรภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่กล่าวมาแล้วได้ซอร์บิทอลและอัตราการผลิตซอร์บิทอลเท่ากับ 24.54 กรัมและ 0.501 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ เมื่อผลิตซอร์บิทอลด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบกึ่งกะ โดยให้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นซูโครสเป็น 100 กรัมต่อลิตรเพื่อความเหมาะสมในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ เมื่อเชื้อเข้าสู่ช่วงปลายระยะเอ็กซ์โปแนนเชียล ซึ่งเป็นชั่วโมงที่ 18-22 จึงเติมน้ำตาลเพิ่มลงไป 200 กรัม ผลที่ดีที่สุดคือได้ซอร์บิทอลและอัตราการผลิตซอร์บิทอลเท่ากับ 50.1 กรัม และ 0.678 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research sorbitol productions were carried out both in batch and fed-batch fermentations using Zymomonas mobilis TISTR 548 with 20% sucrose as a C-source in the rich culture medium. From factorial design experiments, the optimal conditions for sorbitol productions were initial pH of 6.5, 30 degree celsius and 48 h. In 250 ml Erlenmeyer flask under the optimal conditions, sorbitol yield and productivity of 18.56 g l[superscript -1] and 0.45 g l[superscript -1] h[superscript -1] were obtained. Scaling up to a 2 l bioreactor with the working volume of 1.0 l, the sorbitol yield and productivity were 24.54 g l[superscript -1] and 0.501 g l[superscript -1] h[superscript -1], respectively. In fed-batch production, initial sugar concentration of 100 g l[superscript -1] was used for cells production in the batch phase. At late-exponential phase which was reached at 18[superscript th]-22[superscript th] h, 200 g l[superscript -1] of sucrose was added. The best sorbitol yield and productivity were 50.1 g l[superscript -1] and 0.678 g l[superscript -1] h[superscript -1] respectively.
Creative Commons License