Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินต่อการทำแห้งและคุณภาพของแคนตาลูปแช่อิ่มอบแห้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of maltodextring on drying and quality of osmotically dehydrated-air dried cantaloupe
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Second Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.947
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินต่อการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างการออสโมซิส และ จลนพลศาสตร์การอบแห้งแคนตาลูป รวมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์แคนตาลูปแช่อิ่มอบแห้ง ระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาผลของมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินต่อการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างการออสโมซิส โดยแช่ชิ้น แคนตาลูปในสารละลายออสโมติกที่แปรชนิดของมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินที่มีค่าสมมูลเดกซ์โทรส (DE) เท่ากับ 5 10 และ 18 ปริมาณ 10% (w/v) ของสารละลายออสโมติกทั้งหมด เทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีการทดแทนซูโครสด้วยมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน และชุดเปรียบเทียบที่มีการทดแทนซูโครสด้วยน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ต 10% (v/v) พบว่าแคนตาลูปชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE5 มีค่า อัตราการสูญเสียน้ำ (WL) สูงที่สุด และมีค่าอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของของแข็ง (SG) ต่ำที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะอื่นแต่ไม่ แตกต่างกับชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE10 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ขั้นตอนที่สองศึกษาผลของมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน ต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การอบแห้ง โดยอบแห้งแคนตาลูปทุกชุดการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 60°C แคนตาลูปชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE5 มีอัตราการอบแห้งเร็วที่สุด รองลงมาคือชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE10 ชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 ชุดควบคุม และชุด เปรียบเทียบ ตามลำดับ การใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบ Page’s สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการอบแห้งของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองแบบ Henderson and Pabis เมื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของแคนตาลูปใน ระหว่างการอบแห้ง ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE5, DE10 และ DE18 มีแนวโน้มการลดลงของปริมาณความชื้น และค่า aw มากกว่าชุดควบคุมและชุดเปรียบเทียบ การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายหลังการอบแห้ง พบว่า ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE5 มีค่ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือชุดมอลโทเดกซ์- ทริน DE10 ชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 ชุดควบคุม และชุดเปรียบเทียบ ตามลำดับ ผลการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าผู้ทดสอบให้คะแนนการยอมรับโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 มากที่สุด แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับ ชุดเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) อีกทั้งภาพถ่ายจากเครื่อง SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดมอลโท- เดกซ์ทริน DE18 มีลักษณะเซลล์ที่คงรูป จึงเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 ชุดเปรียบเทียบ และชุดควบคุม เพื่อศึกษาต่อไป ขั้นตอนที่สามศึกษาผลของมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินต่อ moisture sorption isotherm ของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดย ปริมาณความชื้นสมดุลของผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดเปรียบเทียบมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมและชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 นำ ข้อมูลที่ได้แทนค่าในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้ BET model และคำนวณค่า BET monolayer (M0) พบว่าชุด เปรียบเทียบมีค่า M0 มากกว่าชุดควบคุมและชุดมอลโทเดกซ์ทริน DE18 ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างการเก็บรักษา นาน 20 สัปดาห์ ที่อุณหภูมิการเก็บ 30°C เมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสามชุดการทดลองมีปริมาณความชื้นและค่า aw ลดลง ส่วนความแข็งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้มอลโท- เดกซ์ทริน DE18 ให้คะแนนการยอมรับโดยรวมด้านลักษณะปรากฎมากกว่าชุดเปรียบเทียบและชุดควบคุม โดยการเก็บ รักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C เร่งให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพที่ชัดเจนกว่า 30°C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of maltodextrins on mass transfer during osmosis and drying kinetics and to study quality changes of osmotically dehydrated-air dried cantaloupe during storage. Initially, cantaloupe slices were immersed into sucrose solutions, different type of maltodextrin (DE 5, DE10, and DE18) was used to partially replace sucrose at 10% w/v. The 0% w/v maltodextrin treatment and the 10% v/v invert sugar replacement were set as a control and a reference, respectively. Cantaloupe slices immersed in maltodextrin DE5 gave the highest values of water loss (WL) and the lowest values of solid gain (SG). However, there was not significantly different (p>0.05) in the values between those obtained from maltodextrin DE5 and maltodextrin DE10. The osmosed cantaloupe was then dried in a hot air at 60°C. The rate of drying was as follows: maltodextrin DE5 > maltodextrin DE10 > maltodextrin DE18 > control > reference. The Page’s model showed a better fit with experimental data of all treatments than did the Henderson and Pabis model. The quality changes during drying process of five treatments showed that an increase in drying time led to a decrease in moisture content and aw. The product containing maltodextrin (DE5, DE10, and DE18) had lower moisture content and aw, compared to the control and the reference. Water mobility was monitored using NMR technique. The use of maltodextrin resulted in an increase in NMR relaxation time. Among all treatments, the results from sensory evaluation showed that the product treated with maltodextrin DE18 had a significantly higher score for overall acceptance, but the score was not significantly different (p>0.05) from that of the reference. The cross-sectional structure under SEM showed that the use of maltodextrin DE18 maintained the cell structure. The treatment with maltodextrin DE18, reference and control were selected as representatives for further study. The results from moisture sorption isotherm showed that equilibrium moisture content of the reference was higher than that of the control and the treatment with maltodextrin DE18. With the BET model, the reference presented higher BET monolayer (M0) than the control and the treatment with maltodextrin DE18. Finally, quality changes during storage showed that an increase in storage time at 30°C led to an increase in hardness and cutting work values while moisture content and aw of product decreased during storage. Results from sensory evaluation showed that the product containing maltodextrin DE18 obtained higher score for overall acceptance than the control and the reference. In addition, storage at 40°C accelerated the changes in product qualities.
Share
COinS