Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำลายไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยด้วยความร้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal Inactivation of foot-and-mouth disease viruses in pork products
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย เนื้อนวลสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1866
Abstract
ไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยซีโรไทป์ โอ เอ และเอเชียวัน ที่แยกสกัดได้จากการระบาดในประเทศไทย ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการต้านทานความร้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสุกร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ การทอด การชุบแป้งทอด การอบ และการอบเกลือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส วิเคราะห์ค่าความต้านทานความร้อนในรูปของค่า Decimal reduction time (D) โดยใช้วิธี linear regression ค่า D ของไวรัสซีโรไทป์โอ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส อยู่ระหว่าง 3,158-4,412 วินาที, 117.79-177.78 วินาที, 31.81-44.58 วินาที และ 4.19-5.93 วินาที ตามลำดับ ค่า D ของไวรัสซีโรไทป์เอ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส อยู่ระหว่าง 3,036-5,801 วินาที, 122.75-210.61 วินาที, 51.99-81.52 วินาที และ 2.42-8.69 วินาที ตามลำดับ และค่า D ของไวรัสซีโรไทป์เอเชียวัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส อยู่ระหว่าง 2,092-5,171 วินาที, 67.93-142.91 วินาที, 20.76-31.26 วินาที และ 2.56-8.26 วินาที ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ค่า D ทางสถิติพบว่า ความต้านทานความร้อนของไวรัสที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จากอุณหภูมิอื่นๆ ในไวรัสซีโรไทป์เดียวกันในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสุกรทั้ง 4 ชนิด แต่สำหรับค่า D ของไวรัสโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยที่อุณหภูมิและในผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวกัน พบว่า ค่า D ของทุกซีโรไทป์ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ส่วนค่า D ของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 4 พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายไวรัสคือ อุณหภูมิ โดยอุณหภูมิที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายไวรัส คือ 60 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป ไม่ว่าจะเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสุกรชนิดใด หรือไวรัสซีโรไทป์ใดก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Foot-and-mouth disease viruses (FMDV) serotypes O, A, and Asia1 isolated from outbreaks in Thailand were examined for their heat resistance in four pork products; deep-fried, tonkatsu, roasted, and salt roasted pork at 50, 60, 70, and 80°C. The heat resistance was calculated with respect to decimal-reduction time (D-values) obtained by linear regression. The ranges of D-values of FMDV serotype O in pork products at 50, 60, 70, and 80°C were 3,158 to 4,412 s, 117.79 to 177.78 s, 31.81 to 44.58 s, and 4.19 to 5.93 s, respectively. The ranges of D-values of FMDV serotype A in pork products at 50, 60, 70, and 80°C were 3,036 to 5,801 s, 122.75 to 210.61 s, 51.99 to 81.52 s, and 2.42 to 8.69 s, respectively. And the ranges of D-values of FMDV serotype Asia1 at 50, 60, 70, and 80°C were 2,092 to 5,171 s, 67.93 to 142.91 s, 20.76 to 31.26 s, and 2.56 to 8.26 s, respectively. There were differences (p<0.05) among 50°C and other temperatures in the same viral serotypes for all four pork products. However, almost D-values of FMDV serotype O, A, and Asia1 were not significantly different (p>0.05) at the same temperatures and the same pork products. Furthermore, almost D-values of FMDV in different cooking methods were not significantly different (p>0.05) at the same temperatures and the same viral serotypes. The results demonstrated that the important factor to inactivate virus was temperature and that the effective temperatures to inactivate FMDV were > 60°C in any studied pork products or in any FMDV serotypes.
Creative Commons License