Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชุดตรวจสอบสารนอร์ฟลอกซาซินโดยใช้เทคนิคเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Norfloxacin test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.930
Abstract
สารนอร์ฟลอกซาซินเป็นสารปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลน ถูกนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียในปศุสัตว์ ทำให้เกิดการตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์และส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภค โดยการก่อให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และการดื้อยาของแบคทีเรีย การตรวจสาร นอร์ฟลอกซาซินสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ได้แก่ วิธีทางเคมี เช่น High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) วิธีทางเซรุ่มวิทยา เช่น เรดิโออิมมูโนแอสเสย์ (RIA) และเอนไซม์ลิงค์ อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (ELISA) ซึ่งเทคนิค ELISA เป็นเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจคัดกรองสาร นอร์ฟลอกซาซินเนื่องจากมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง ตรวจวัดง่าย และมีรูปแบบเหมาะสำหรับตรวจตัวอย่างจำนวนมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบ ELISA แบบต่างๆ พบว่า ชุดตรวจสอบแบบ direct competitive ELISA (Ab captured) เหมาะสมที่สุด ให้ค่าเฉลี่ย IC50 ค่าขีดจำกัดของการวัด (LOD) และช่วงการทดสอบ เท่ากับ 8.28, 1.01 และ 1 ถึง 50 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้มีความจำเพาะต่อสารในกลุ่มควิโนโลนและฟลูออโรควิโนโลน และค่าปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารปฏิชีวนะอื่นที่ทดสอบน้อยกว่า 0.1% เมื่อนำชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างต่างๆ คือ เนื้อไก่ และไข่ไก่ พบว่า %recovery ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 86.28-109.68% และ 89.49-111.34% ตามลำดับ และจากการตรวจวัดปริมาณเปรียบเทียบโดยการใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ที่มีจำหน่าย (EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) และเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าให้ค่าที่วัดได้ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบการแปรปรวนของการวัดทั้งแบบ intra variation และ inter variation assay ของชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบ พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 4.29-9.37% และ 5.27-11.01% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองต่างๆ แสดงว่าชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองตัวอย่างเพื่อตรวจหาสารนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและสารในกลุ่มควิโนโลนและฟลูออโรควิโนโลนตกค้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Norfloxacin is an antibiotic in the group of fluoroquinolone. This antibiotic is used for the prevention and treatment of various diseases from bacteria in livestock. Residue of norfloxacin may found in animal product and this might affect to consumers. It can cause mutation and drug resistance in bacteria. Various analytical methods can be used to detect norfloxacin, including chemical method, such as HPLC, and serological methods such as RIA and ELISA. ELISA method has become the most popular method for screening of norfloxacin due to its high sensitivity, high specificity, simplicity and appropriate format for screen large numbers of samples. In this research, ELISA test kits were developed. A direct competitive ELISA (Ag captured) has been validated to be the most suitable method with the average IC50 value, limit of detection (LOD) and detectable range of 8.28, 1.01, and 1-50 ng/ml respectively. The prototype test kit was specific to quinolones and fluoroquinolones with %cross-reactivities to other tested antibiotics of less than 0.1%. The developed test kit was used to test different samples including chicken muscle and egg, yielding recovery of 86.28-109.68% and 89.49-111.34%, respectively. Furthermore, comparative quantification of norfloxacin using the developed ELISA test kit, the commercially available test kit (EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) and HPLC technique showed that all three methods gave comparable values. In addition, the inter-assay and intra-assay variations of the developed test kit were also investigated and found to be 4.29-9.37% and 5.27–11.01%, respectively. These result indicated that the prototype test kit is suitable and efficient for sample screening for norfloxacin, quinolones and fluoroquinolones.
Creative Commons License