Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลาย ความจำเพาะของราไมคอร์ไรซาต่อการงอกของเมล็ดกล้วยไม้ Doritis pulcherrima Lindl.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mycorrhizal fungi of doritis pulcherrima lindl.: diversity, specificity and effects on seed germination
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.917
Abstract
ไมคอร์ไรซาในกล้วยไม้คือภาวะอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างราไมคอร์ไรซากับกล้วยไม้ โดยรามีบทบาทต่อการงอกของเมล็ดและการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์มของกล้วยไม้ ประเทศไทยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในประเทศเขตร้อนที่มีความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้ ในปัจจุบันกล้วยไม้พันธุ์พื้นเมืองไม้ไทยใกล้สูญพันธุ์ เนื่องจากภาวะคุกคามของการขยายเขตเมือง และการเก็บกล้วยไม้เพื่อจำหน่าย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความหลากหลายของราไมคอร์ไรซาที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกล้วยไม้ Doritis pulcherrima Lindl. และยังทดสอบการงอกของเมล็ดกล้วยไม้ร่วมกับไมคอร์ไรซา โดยสำรวจและเก็บรวบรวมตัวอย่างจากจังหวัดชัยภูมิ ชุมพร กาญจนบุรี กระบี่ พังงา และเลย ทำการแยกราจากพีโลตอนภายในเซลล์คอร์เทกซ์ของรากกล้วยไม้บนอาหาร Nutrient Dextrose Yeast Extract เจือจาง 6 เท่า ได้ 43 ไอโซเลต ระบุเอกลักษณ์ด้วยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา และวิธีทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุล แบ่งราที่ได้ 2 กลุ่ม คือราที่มีลักษณะคล้าย Rhizoctonia ที่มีรายงานว่าเป็นราไมคอร์ไรซาในกล้วยไม้ได้แก่สกุล Epulorhiza และ Ceratorhiza และราอื่นๆได้แก่สกุล Alternaria Amanita Fomes Eutypella และ Schizophyllum สร้างแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการที่ตำแหน่ง internal transcribed spacer ของราที่มีลักษณะคล้าย Rhizotonia 30 ไอโซเลต แผนภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการชี้ว่า ราแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ Ceratobasidium (ซึ่งเป็นระยะสมบูรณ์เพศของรา Ceratorhiza) และ Epulorhiza มีความสัมพันธ์กับ D. pulcherrima ในประเทศไทย โดยพบราสกุล Epulorhiza อย่างน้อย 4 ชนิด การทดสอบการงอกของเมล็ดแบบพึ่งพาอาศัยในหลอดทดลองของ D. pulcherrima กับราที่เป็นตัวแทนที่แยกได้ ได้แก่ Kr01 Cu02 Cy03 Lo01 และ Pb02 แสดงให้เห็นว่าทุกไอโซเลตส่งเสริมการงอกในระยะที่ 1 ถึง 50% ของเมล็ดที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ขณะที่ชุดควบคุม (บนอาหาร Oat Meal Agar) มีอัตราการงอกที่ระยะเดียวกันเพียง 5.17% ภายใน 1 เดือน และพบราเพียงไอโซเลตเดียว คือ Kr01 ที่ส่งเสริมการงอกและการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์มถึงระยะที่ 5 (24.9%) ภายใน 4 เดือน และเมล็ดที่เพาะบนอาหาร Vacin และ Went สามารถงอกและโปรโตคอร์มพัฒนาจนถึงระยะที่ 4 ภายในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Orchid mycorrhiza are symbiotic association between fungi and plants. The role of fungi is to provide nutrients for seed germination and protocorm development of orchids. Thailand is one of the countries in tropic region which has the greatest diversity of orchid mycorrhiza. Presently, Thai native orchids are threatened which extinction due to disturbance of urban sprawl and commercial collection. This research aims to study diversity of mycorrhizal fungi associated with orchid, Doritis pulcherrima Lindl. Symbiotic-seed germination of this orchid was also tested. D. pulcherrima orchids were surveyed and collected from various parts of Thailand such as Chaiyaphum, Chumphon, Krabi, Loei, Pangnga and Phetchabu. Forty-three fungal isolates were isolated from single pelotons within cortex cells of roots on 1/6 Nutrient Dectrose Yeast Extract medium. Fungal identification based on morphological and molecular characteristics revealed that most of isolates were Rhizoctonia-like fungi. They were previously reported as orchid mycorrhiza namely genera Ceratorhiza and Epulorhiza. The other fungi were genera Alternaria, Amanita, Fomes Eutypella and Schizophyum. Phylogenetic relationships based on the internal transcribed spacer sequences of 30 Rhizoctonia-like fungal isolates were analyzed. Phylogenetic tree suggested that two fungal genera, Ceratobasidium (perfect stage of Ceratorhiza) and Epulorhiza associated with Thai D. pulcherrima. There were at least four Epulorhiza species. Test of in vitro symbiotic seed germination of D. pulcherrima with representatives of fungal isolates such as isolate Kr01, Cu02, Cy03, Lo01 and Pb02 demonstrated that all isolates supported seed germination at stage 1 with 50% of viable seeds while control treatment (seed sowing in Oat Meal medium) had the percentage of seed germination at the same stage only 5.17% within 1 month. Only fungi isolate Kr01 promoted germination and protocorm development to stage 5 (24.95%) within 4 months. The seeds sowing in Vacin and Went medium also exhibited germination and protocorm development to stage 4 within 2 months.
Creative Commons License