Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการเพิ่มคุณค่าให้ตนเองในการส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างความหลงตนเองและวัตถุนิยม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Mediating role of self-enhancement in the causal relationship between narcissism and materialism
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.265
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความหลงตนเอง การเพิ่มคุณค่าให้ตนเอง และวัตถุนิยม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่านิยมแบบวัตถุนิยม ได้แก่ ภูมิหลังครอบครัว เพศ และการเลือกสิ่งของเครื่องใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจากมหาวิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ จำนวน 307 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL พบว่าความหลงตนเองสามารถทำนายวัตถุนิยมได้โดยตรง โดยมีการเพิ่มคุณค่าให้ตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และยังพบว่าบุคคลที่มีค่านิยมแบบวัตถุนิยมสูงเลือกตัวเลือกที่หรูหราราคาแพงและเลือกสินค้าโก้หรูมากกว่าบุคคลที่มีค่านิยมแบบวัตถุนิยมต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the causal relationship of narcissism, self-enhancement, and materialism. Moreover, the second purpose was to study factors related to materialism including family background, sex, and choice. Three hundred and seven undergraduate students from various universities participated in this study. Path analysis (LISREL program) reveals that narcissism can directly predict materialism and this relationship is mediated by self-enhancement (p < .01). Furthermore, it is found that high materialists choose more luxurious and expensive choices than do low materialists (p < .01).
Share
COinS