Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณแคปไซซินและไดไฮโดรแคปไซซินในผลิตภัณฑ์พริกโดยคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of capsaicin and dihydrocapsaicin in chilli products by capillary electrophoresis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธรรมนูญ หนูจักร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.915
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการหาปริมาณของแคปไซซิน (CAP) และไดไฮโดรแคปไซซิน (DCAP) ด้วยไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEKC) และไมโครอิมัลชันอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทรกราฟี (MEEKC) โดยการแยกของพีก CAP และ DCAP ออกจากสารอื่น ๆ ในตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดจากพริกได้สมบูรณ์โดยบัฟเฟอร์ของ MEKC ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของบอเรตบัฟเฟอร์ 10 mM ที่ pH 9.2 ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต 60 mM เป็นไมเซลลาร์เฟสและอะซิโตไนไทรล์ 15% โดยปริมาตร อีกทั้งบัฟเฟอร์ของ MEKC สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายกว่า MEEKC และใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์ที่เร็วกว่า ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ MEKC สำหรับปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของ CAP และ DCAP ในตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดจากพริก สำหรับปริมาณรวมของ CAP และ DCAP ในตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดจากพริกที่วิเคราะห์ได้ด้วย MEKC มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับที่รายงานด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี จากนั้นได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างซอสพริก สำหรับปริมาณวิเคราะห์แคปไซซินอยด์ (CAPs) ด้วย MEKC ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น โดยศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้สกัด (เอทิลอะซิเตตหรืออะซิโตไนเทรล์) แบบที่เติมเกลือและไม่เติมเกลือ พบว่าการสกัดตัวอย่างด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตตแบบเติมเกลือให้ประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด CAPs ที่ดีกว่า เมื่อศึกษาการสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้โดยใช้ซอสพริกเตรียมที่ประกอบด้วย CAPs ที่ 20, 50 และ 100 ppm (ug/g) พบว่าได้ recovery ในช่วง 96 ถึง 105% แสดงว่ามีความเที่ยงสูงทั้งภายในวัน (RSD < 3.7 %, n=5 batch) และต่างวันกัน (RSD < 2.5 % เป็นเวลา 5 วัน) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตัอย่างซอสพริกจริง 22 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีปริมาณ CAPs ในช่วง 13 ถึง 262 ppm โดยที่ 7 ตัวอย่างมีปริมาณ CAPs มากกว่า 50 ppm ซึ่งเกินปริมาณจำกัดของสหภาพยุโรป นอกจากนี้ปริมาณ CAPs ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากต่างยี่ห้อกันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณพริกในซอสพริกและระดับความเผ็ดที่ระบุได้ ดังนั้น MEKC และวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ CAPs ในซอสพริก เพื่อความบุคมคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และเป็นข้อมูลความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC) and microemulsion electrokinetic chromatography (MEEKC) were developed and compared as methods for quantitative determination of capsaicin (CAP) and dihydrocapsaicin (DCAP). Baseline resolution of CAP and DCAP from other compounds in the sample of capsicum oleoresin was achieved using the MEKC buffer containing 60 mM sodium dodecylsulfate as a micellar phase and 15% v/v actronitrile in a pH 9.2 borate buffer (10 mM Na2B4O7). However, the MEKC buffer is more easily prepared, and therefore MEKC was chosen as a method for quantitative analysis of CAP and DCAP in the real samples. The total amount of CAP and DCAP in the samples of capsicum oleoresin determined by MEKC was found to be in excellent agreemet with that climed by high performance liquid chromatography. The sample preparation for MEKC determination of capsaicinoids in chilli sauces was developed using solvent extraction (ethyl acetate or acetonitrile) with and without addition of salts. Results showed that ethyl acetate extraction with adding salts provided better extraction efficiency. Using the prepared sauces spiked with 20, 50 and 100 ppm (ug/g) CAPs, high recoveries of 96-105% were obtained with high precision for intraday (RSD > 3.7 % N=5 batches) and interday (RSD < 2.5 %, 5 days, n=25). This validated method was used for MEKC determination of CAPs in 22 samples of chilli sauces, and 13-262 ppm CAPs were found. It should be noted that 7 of them contain CAPs of higher than 50 ppm, which is above limited levels recommended by European Commission. In addition, the determined CAPs in chilli sauces are neither correlated with their chilli content nor hot degree labeled on each product. Therefore, this developed method may be used as an alternative method for determination of CAPs in chilli sauces for quality control and health safety.
Creative Commons License