Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์อัดแท่งจากผงแอนทราไซต์ด้วยตัวประสานกากน้ำตาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of extruded activated carbon from anthracite powder with molasses binder
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.892
Abstract
ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดอัดแท่งรูปทรงกระบอก ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 20 มิลลิเมตร ทำการผลิตโดยกระบวนการกระตุ้นเพื่อให้ถ่านอัดก้อนมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสในการดูดซับมากที่สุด โดยจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ไปทำการดูดซับแก๊สมลภาวะจากกระบวนการทางเคมีต่างๆ เช่น ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ และ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในการศึกษานี้เราจะทำการพัฒนาการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากผงถ่านแอนทราไซต์โดยใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นตัวประสาน และทำการศึกษาถึงคุณภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตขึ้นได้โดยทำการวัดจาก ค่าความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับ ตัวแปรที่ทำการทดลองประกอบไปด้วย ผลกระทบของ อุณหภูมิ เวลา และ ปริมาณของตัวประสานกากน้ำตาล ถ่านกัมมันต์ในแต่ละภาวะ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ จะนำไปทำการทดสอบถึงค่าการดูดซับของไอโอดีน ซึ่งค่าในการกระตุ้นที่ให้การดูดซับไอโอดีนดีที่สุดคือ การใช้ตัวประสานกากน้ำตาลเป็นปริมาณร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้นที่ 850 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำที่ 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลที่ได้จะได้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวการดูดซับ 671 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม การดูดซับไอโอดีนที่ 843 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ค่าการดูดซับเมทธิลีนบลู 299 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.85 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ความเค้นของการกดทับ 117.98 นิวตันต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความทนต่อแรงขูดขีด 35 Shore D และค่าการสูญสลายขณะทำการกระตุ้นอยู่ที่ 74.55 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extruded activated carbon, cylindrical shaped activated carbon with diameters 10 mm. and 20 mm. length, was produced by activation process to produce a very high surface area coal briquette that use for adsorption of polluted gases from chemical processes, such as H[subscript 2]S and CO[subscript 2]. The studies are developed a capability for the production of activated carbon from anthracite powder by using molasses as a binder. Studies on qualities of extruded activated carbon from anthracite powder show there are several factors affect mechanical strength and adsorption properties. The effects of temperature, time and quantity of molasses on the characteristics of activated carbon were investigated by iodine adsorption. The optimum adsorption was achieved with following conditions 10 ml/min of steam feeding and activation temperature of 850oC with holding 2 hours. The surface area adsorption is 671 m[superscript 2]g[superscript -1], optimum iodine and methylene blue adsorption were 843 mg g[superscript -1] and 299 mg g[superscript -1], respectively. Bulk density is 0.85 g cm[superscript -3]. The stress of EAC is 117.98 N cm[superscript -2], and hardness is 35 Shore D. Weight loss during activation process is 74.55%wt.
Creative Commons License