Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีความดันสูงจากแกซิฟิเคชันของถ่านหินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High pressure syngas production from coal gasification using Fe catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.886
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ความดันสูงในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของถ่านหินด้วยไอน้ำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์ช่วยในการแตกตัวทาร์เพื่อเพิ่มผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส โดย ถ่านหินที่นำมาศึกษาคือ ถ่านหินลิกไนต์จากอำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัดลำปาง โดยมีตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ความดัน ความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำ และชนิดของแก๊สตัวพา ทำการศึกษาโดยเพิ่มความดันควบคู่ไปกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์ ภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำ 14.67 โดยปริมาตร อัตราการไหลของแก๊สตัวพา (แก๊สไนโตรเจน อากาศ) 80 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที วิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนเป็นแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความดันจาก 1 บาร์ เป็น 3 บาร์ แต่จะมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อความดันสูงกว่า 3 บาร์ จากผลการทดลองในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์ พบว่าสัดส่วนของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อใส่อากาศเข้าร่วมทำปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากผลการวิเคราะห์น้ำมันทาร์ด้วยเครื่อง GC-MS พบว่า สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่เกิดการแตกตัวไปเป็นสารประกอบแอโรแมติกที่มีขนาดเล็กลง ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์และเร่งการแตกตัวของทาร์ไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เบาหรือแก๊สมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the catalytic high-pressure steam gasification of coal was carried out in a fixed bed reactor. In order to increase the gas product, the tars were decomposed by using iron oxide catalyst. The lignite coal was obtained from Mae Ta district, Lumpang province. The parameters of interest were pressure, percentage of steam and oxygen addition. The gasification process was studied at temperature of 800 oC, 14.67 concentration of steam and 80 ml/min of carrier gas (N2, Air). The gas product compositions were analyzed by using gas chromatography. From the experiments, it was found that carbon conversion into gas increased with increasing pressure from 1 to 3 bar meanwhile the conversion decreased when the pressure was higher than 3 bar. When using iron oxide catalyst, the results show that hydrogen and carbon dioxide was increased. The addition of air to the reaction results in higher carbon conversion. In addition, the iron oxide was found to perform as an effective catalyst for water-gas shift reaction and tar cracking. The latter was confirmed by analysis results, obtained by GC-MS, of liquid product, indicating reduction of high-molecular weight hydrocarbons in the product.
Creative Commons License