Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินทุนและผลการดำเนินงานในระบบการเงินไร้ตัวกลางที่มีการบริหารงานแบบเชิงรุก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.154
Abstract
Decentralized Finance (DeFi) is a new financial infrastructure with applications similar to traditional financial products, such as exchange, lending, derivatives, and asset management. This paper empirically investigates Yearn finance, one of the fastest-growing and largest in DeFi yield aggregator protocols for on-chain asset management, to demonstrate the flow-performance relationship and compare it with mutual funds in traditional finance. According to the findings, there is a positive non-linear relationship between fund flows and recent performance for using stablecoin deposited. In contrast, we cannot find this relationship for using cryptocurrency. Then, we look further into stablecoin holder behaviour and our findings show that, on average, they prefer the leverage strategy, which offers a chance of higher returns. Finally, we examine the event study of internal and external changes to see how investors respond. For the internal changes, the publication of deploying new strategies for both stablecoin and cryptocurrency vault does not affect investors' immediate reaction. However, only stablecoin holders have directly responded to protocol partners' announcement of the partnership with Yearn finance for external changes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริการทางการเงินแบบไร้ตัวกลาง เป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางการเงินแบบใหม่ที่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเงินคล้ายกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเงินแบบปัจจุบัน เช่น การแลกเปลี่ยน การกู้ยืม ตราสารอนุพันธ์ และการบริหารจัดการสินทรัพย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินทุนและผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนในระบบการเงินไร้ตัวกลางที่มีการบริหารงานแบบเชิงรุก ในกรณีศึกษาของ Yearn finance เพื่อนำผลการศึกษามาเปรียบเทียบกับกองทุนรวมของระบบการเงินในปัจจุบัน ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินทุนและผลการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกและไม่เป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเส้นสำหรับกองทุนที่รับเหรียญ Stablecoin เท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนผู้ถือเหรียญ Stablecoin เพิ่มเติม และผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักลงทุนผู้ถือเหรียญ Stablecoin ชอบการลงทุนในกลยุทธ์แบบ Leverage ซึ่งให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่ากลยุทธ์ทั่วไป นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก สำหรับปัจจัยภายใน เช่น การประกาศกลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการลงทุนสำหรับกองทุนที่รับเหรียญ Stablecoin และ Cryptocurrency ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาพบว่านักลงทุนไม่มีการตอบสนองอย่างทันทีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น การประกาศของแฟลตฟอร์มอื่นที่ต้องการลงทุนใน Yearn finance นักลงทุนมีการตอบสนองอย่างทันทีสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยภายนอกโดยเฉพาะกองทุนที่รับเหรียญ Stablecoin เท่านั้น
Creative Commons License