Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of polymers on gel electrolyte properties in lead acid battery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพอลิเมอร์ต่อสมบัติเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดตะกั่ว-กรด
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawan Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1156
Abstract
This thesis studied the effects of additives on the performance of gelled-electrolyte by measuring the conductivity values and discharge capacities of valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) batteries. The gelled-electrolyte containing 2%(w/v) of fumed silica and 35%(w/v) of sulfuric acid provided the highest conductivity () of 838 mS/cm at 25oC. This gelled electrolyte was selected for development by adding various additives. In order to improve the battery rechargeability, the textural evolution of the positive active material, life cycle and the electrical conductivity of gelled-electrolyte were optimized by using sodium sulfate, orthophosphoric acid, conducting polymers (polyaniline, polypyrrole and poly(1,4-phenylene sulfide)), mixtures of sodium sulfate and orthophosphoric acid, mixtures of sodium sulfate and conducting polymers and mixture of sodium sulfate, orthophosphoric acid and conducting polymers. Moreover, the gelling time and the oxygen recombination process of gelled-electrolytes with various types of additives were investigated. Finally, the discharge capacity was compared with the standard capacity (at 25oC) of VRLA battery containing a liquid electrolyte at a 1-hour rate. From the results, it was found that fumed silica, sulfuric acid and additives affected the electrical conductivity and the gelling time of gelled electrolyte. The conductivity of the gelled electrolytes was related to the discharge capacity of VRLA batteries containing gelled-electrolytes. The high discharge capacities were obtained from gelled electrolytes containing only polypyrrole and a mixture of polypyrrole and sodium sulfate. These electrolytes provided the least water loss. In addition, the gelled electrolytes containing conducting polymers including polyaniline, polypyrrole and poly(1,4-phenylene sulfide) and/or sodium sulfate and without adding additives increased the capacity when compared to the standard VRLA battery containing liquid electrolyte. On the contrary, the gelled electrolytes containing phosphoric acid showed the lowest conductivity and discharge capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อประสิทธิภาพของเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ด้วยวิธีวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดตะกั่ว-กรดแบบวาล์ว เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยฟูมซิลิการ้อยละ 2 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร และกรดซัลฟิวริกร้อยละ 35 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส สูงถึง 838 มิลลิซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์นี้ถูกนำไปศึกษาต่อโดยการเติมสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการอัดประจุซ้ำ และ/หรือ กรดฟอสฟอริก เพื่อขยายพื้นผิวของสารไวปฏิกิริยาที่แผ่นบวก อีกทั้งช่วยปรับปรุงอายุการใช้งานให้นานขึ้น และเพื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆที่ศึกษาได้แก่ โซเดียมซัลเฟต กรดฟอสฟอริก และพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าประกอบด้วย พอลิแอนีลีน พอลิพิโรล และพอลิเฟนีลีนซัลไฟล์ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบเวลาในการเกิดเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และกระบวนการรวมตัวของออกซิเจน ในเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่แตกต่างกัน และมีการเปรียบเทียบค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุ (เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส) กับค่ามาตรฐานของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดเดียวกันที่บรรจุอิเล็กโทรต์แบบน้ำกรด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟูมซิลิกา กรดซัลฟิวริก และสารเติมแต่ง ส่งผลต่อ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และเวลาในการเกิดเจลของเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความสามารถในการคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดตะกั่ว-กรดแบบวาล์วที่บรรจุเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิพิโรล และพอลิพิโรลกับโซเดียมซัลเฟต ให้ค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุสูงที่สุดและเกิดการสูญเสียน้ำน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิแอนีลีน พอลิพิโรล พอลิเฟนีลีนซัลไฟล์ และ/หรือโซเดียมซัลเฟต และที่ไม่เติมสารเติมแต่ง ให้ค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุที่สูงกว่ามาตรฐานของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดเดียวกันที่บรรจุอิเล็กโทรต์แบบน้ำกรด (2.3 แอมป์ชั่วโมง) ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุที่ต่ำที่สุด
Creative Commons License