Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thailand’s opportunities and challenges toward EU-ASEAN FTA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสและความท้าทายของไทยต่อการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2145
Abstract
The negotiation of the EU and ASEAN FTA has started in year 2007, Thailand as an ASEAN member will certainly be affected by the agreement both positively and negatively. The objective of this study is to analyze its impact on Thailand. The study is divided into two parts, the quantitative and qualitative analyses. The quantitative analysis employs the GTAP model with two different simulations; the elimination of all tariffs on trades between EU and ASEAN (SIM1) and the elimination of all tariffs on trades between the two regions except agricultural goods (SIM2). In-depth interviews with relevant government officers, experts, and producers provide information for qualitative analysis The results of quantitative analysis show that Thailand gains in GDP, welfare, per capita utility, terms of trade, exports, imports, outputs and production factors both scenarios. But the total exports of Thai agricultural goods to the world markets have declined except to the EU. Moreover, the processed agricultural goods have increased dramatically, particular in the EU market. The quantitative analysis with the in-depth interview confirms the quantitative results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ปี 2550 การเจรจาเพื่อจัดทำความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีระหว่างสหภาพยุโรป (อียู) และอาเซียนได้เริ่มต้นขึ้น ซึ่งประเทศไทยในฐานะเป็นสมาชิกของอาเซียนได้เข้าร่วมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความตกลงนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดทำความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีนั้นย่อมจะมีทั้งผลดีและผลเสียต่อประเทศ ดังนั้นการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของความตกลงดังกล่าวที่จะมีต่อประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดแนวทางการศึกษาไว้เป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณนี้ ศึกษาผลกระทบโดยใช้แบบจำลอง GTAP โดยจำลองเหตุการณ์สองแบบ ได้แก่ ลดภาษีนำเข้าในสินค้าที่มีการค้าขายระหว่างอียูและอาเซียนทุกรายการ และลดภาษีนำเข้าในสินค้าที่มีการค้าขายระหว่างอียูและอาเซียนทุกรายการ ยกเว้นสินค้าเกษตร ส่วนในด้านการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพนั้นจะใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงาน ข้าราชการ นักวิชาการ และผู้ประกอบการในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลของการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ประเทศไทยจะได้รับผลประโยชน์จากข้อตกลงนี้ โดยพิจารณาจาก ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ สวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจ อรรถประโยชน์เฉลี่ยต่อคน ปริมาณการส่งออก การนำเข้า การผลิตและปัจจัยการผลิต โดยรวมนั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางบวกภายใต้ทั้งสองเหตุการณ์จำลอง แต่ปริมาณการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรโดยรวม ซึ่งเป็นหมวดที่สนใจที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนั้น มีปริมาณลดลง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการที่ประเทศไทยส่งออกไปยังประเทศคู่ค้าในกลุ่มอาเซียน และประเทศอื่นๆ ลดลง โดยมูลค่าการส่งออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นในตลาดสหภาพยุโรปไม่สามารถชดเชยได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสินค้าเกษตรบางชนิดยังจะถูกแปรรูปไปเป็นสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรก่อนที่จะมีการส่งสินค้าออกไป ผลของการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สนับสนุนผลของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณดังกล่าว ยกเว้นแต่ ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์คาดว่ามูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรโดยรวมน่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS